2009-2010

Best Overall Productions

  • High School: 42nd Street (Centerville High School), and Into the Woods (Tippecanoe High School)
  • Collegiate: The Miracle Worker (Cedarville University), Putnam Spelling Bee (University of Dayton)
  • Community: God's Favorite (Beavercreek Community Theatre), Urinetown (Dayton Playhouse), Kimberly Akimbo (Dayton Theatre Guild), The Hallelujah Girls (Dayton Theatre Guild)

High School Theatre Awards

On June 13, 2010, the second annual High School DayTony Awards Celebration was hosted by Jim Sagona and Sinclair Community College at Blair Hall. Thirty-eight Awards of Excellence and 61 Awards of Merit were received by students from Centerville High School, Tippecanoe High School, Beavercreek High School, Northmont High School, Troy High School, Wayne High School and Stivers School for the Arts. The following is a list winners by category:

Awards of Excellence

Costume Design

  • Peg Hadden (adult) - Tippecanoe High School, Into the Woods
  • Carol Finley & Erin Windslow (adult) - Northmont High School, Pinocchio
  • Deepa Gollamudi (student)- Beavercreek High School, The Mouse That Roared

Dance Choreography

  • Tenille Redmond (adult) - Centerville High School, 42nd Street
  • Lisa Glover (student) - Wayne High School, The Wedding Singer

Direction

  • Joe Beumer (adult) - Centerville High School, 42nd Street
  • Jim Sagona (adult) - Tippecanoe High School, Into the Woods

Lighting Design

  • Jim Sagona (adult) - Tippecanoe High School, Into the Woods
  • Jack Gallagher (student) - Centerville High School, 42nd Street
  • Jack Gallagher (student) - Centerville High School, Agatha Christie's A Murder is Announced

Musical Direction

  • Rachel Sagona (adult) - Tippecanoe High School, Into the Woods

Properties

  • Meredith Matthews (student) - Tippecanoe High School, The Plot, Like Gravy, Thickens

Set Design

  • Mike Cordonnier (adult) - Centerville High School, 42nd Street

Sound Design

  • Mac Bishop (adult) - Tippecanoe High School, Into the Woods

Performance - Supporting Role

  • Kyle Hansen as Abner Dillon in 42nd Street, Centerville High School
  • Liz Durrenberg as Maggie Jones in 42nd Street, Centerville High School
  • Amy Corson as Dora Bunner (Bunny) in Agatha Christie's A Murder is Announced, Centerville High School
  • Stephanie Snyder as Milky White in Into the Woods, Tippecanoe High School
  • Anthony Sagaria as Uncle (the body) in Lucky Stiff, Centerville High School
  • David Budde as Dr. Vincent DiRuzzio in Lucky Stiff, Centerville High School
  • Brett Mutter as Clown/Musician in Pinocchio, Northmont High School
  • Adam Craig as Professor Kokintz in The Mouse That Roared, Beavercreek High School
  • Brooke Bowerman as Beatrice Worthington in The Plot, Like Gravy, Thickens, Tippecanoe High School
  • Emily Young as Miss Flannery in Thoroughly Modern Mille, Northmont High School

Performance - Leading Role

  • Alex Dereix as Dorothy Brock in 42nd Street, Centerville High School
  • Anthony Sagaria as Inspector Craddock in Agatha Christie's A Murder is Announced, Centerville High School
  • Ian Benjamin as Patrick Simmons in Agatha Christie's A Murder is Announced, Centerville High School
  • Brandon Evans as Beast in Beauty and the Beast, Troy High School
  • Logan Rathmann as Belle in Beauty and the Beast, Troy High School
  • Bryan Burckle as Elwood P. Dowd in Harvey, Centerville High School
  • Andy Fairbanks as Baker in Into the Woods, Tippecanoe High School
  • Breann Bourelle as Baker's Wife in Excellence Into the Woods, Tippecanoe High School
  • Samantha Eastman as Witch in Into the Woods, Tippecanoe High School
  • Bryan Burckle as Luigi Gaudi in Lucky Stiff, Centerville High School
  • Ian Weide as Tully Bascom in The Mouse That Roared, Beavercreek High School
  • Jonathan Cox as Walter, Edward & James in The Plot, Like Gravy, Thickens, Tippecanoe High School

Performance - Ensemble

  • The Cast of Into the Woods, Tippecanoe High School
  • The Cast of Lucky Stiff, Centerville High School

Awards of Merit

Costume Design

  • Jan Kledzik (adult) - Centerville High School, Lucky Stiff

Dance Choreography

  • Jennifer Krauskopf (adult) - Northmont High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie

Direction

  • Angela Tomaselli (adult) - Stivers School for the Arts, A Streetcar Named Desire
  • Joe Beumer & David Budde (addult) - Centerville High School, Agatha Christie's A Murder is Announced
  • Kay Bosse (adult) - Northmont High School, Pinocchio

Lighting Design

  • Jim Sagona (adult) - Tippecanoe High School, The Plot, Like Gravy, Thickens
  • Jack Gallagher (student) - Centerville High School, Lucky Stiff

Musical Direction

  • Melissa Durst (adult) - Centerville High School, 42nd Street
  • Melissa Durst (adult) - Centerville High School, Lucky Stiff

Orchestral Music

  • The Orchestra of Into the Woods - Tippecanoe High School, Into the Woods
  • The Orchestra of Lucky Stiff - Centerville High School, Lucky Stiff

Program Design

  • Meredith Matthews - Tippecanoe High School, Into the Woods

Properties

  • Katy Jentoft, Sara Jentoft, Karen Johnson (student) - Centerville High School, 42nd Street
  • Karen Johnson (student) - Centerville High School, Harvey
  • Kathleen Meyer (student) - Northmont High School, Pinocchio

Set Design

  • Mike Cordonnier (adult) - Centerville High School, Agatha Christie's A Murder is Announced

Sound Design

  • Branden Bridges (student) - Beavercreek High School, The Mouse that Roared

Performance - Supporting Role

  • Anthony Sagaria as Billy Lawlor in 42nd Street, Centerville High School
  • Murry Chelette as Andy Lee in 42nd Street, Centerville High School
  • Rachel Meyer as Ann Reilly in 42nd Street, Centerville High School
  • Robbie Sellers as Pat Denning in 42nd Street, Centerville High School
  • Jamie O'Neil as Julia Simmons in Agatha Christie's A Murder is Announced, Centerville High School
  • Joe Dutton as Chip in Beauty and the Beast, Troy High School
  • Kyle Hansen as Duane Wilson in Harvey, Centerville High School
  • Liz Durrenberg as Dominique/Ensemble in Lucky Stiff, Centerville High School
  • Robbie Sellers as Bellhop/Ensemble in Lucky Stiff, Centerville High School
  • Emily Young as Policeman in Pinocchio, Northmont High School
  • Breann Bourelle as Connie Phillips in The Plot, Like Gravy, Thickens, Tippecanoe High School
  • Kelly Hanus as Allegra Worthington in The Plot, Like Gravy, Thickens, Tippecanoe High School
  • Samantha Eastman as Peggy Sue Brumley in The Plot, Like Gravy, Thickens, Tippecanoe High School
  • Griffin Coldiron as Bun Foo in Thoroughly Modern Mille, Northmont High School
  • Kevin Graham as Ching Ho in Thoroughly Modern Mille, Northmont High School

Performance - Leading Role

  • Alicia Norris as Peggy Sawyer in 42nd Street, Centerville High School
  • David Budde as Julian Marsh in 42nd Street, Centerville High School
  • Kendall Hart as Harold "Mitch" Mitchell in A Streetcar Named Desire, Stivers School for the Arts
  • Marilyn Head as Blanche DuBois in A Streetcar Named Desire, Stivers School for the Arts
  • Sheldon Brown as Stanley Kowalski in A Streetcar Named Desire, Stivers School for the Arts
  • Rachel Meyer as Miss Marple in Agatha Christie's A Murder is Announced, Centerville High School
  • Drew Sanders as Cogsworth in Beauty and the Beast, Troy High School
  • David Baker as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast, Troy High School
  • Amanda Bessler as Cinderella in Into the Woods, Tippecanoe High School
  • Jenna Schairbaum as Little Red Ridinghood in Into the Woods, Tippecanoe High School
  • Carly Graham as Rita LaPorta in Lucky Stiff, Centerville High School
  • Ian Benjamin as Harry Witherspoon in Lucky Stiff, Centerville High School
  • Rachel Meyer as Annabel Glick in Lucky Stiff, Centerville High School
  • Chelsea Hauptstueck as Charlotte Hay in Moon Over Buffalo, Wayne High School
  • Atrayu (Tray) Shelton as George Hay in Moon Over Buffalo, Wayne High School
  • Leigha Witt as Rosalind Hay in Moon Over Buffalo, Wayne High School
  • Amanda Holdeman as Pinocchio in Pinocchio, Northmont High School
  • Griffin Coldiron as Geppetto in Pinocchio, Northmont High School
  • Micala Behrens as Candlewick in Pinocchio, Northmont High School
  • Ajanti George as Rachel in Reckless, Stivers School for the Arts
  • Sheldon Brown as Lloyd in Reckless, Stivers School for the Arts
  • Anna Wagner as Anna in The Compleat Works of Wllm Shkspr (abridged), Wayne High School
  • Tim Moore as Hannibal in The Curious Savage, Carroll High School
  • Hannah Williams as Gloriana in The Mouse That Roared, Beavercreek High School
  • Brett Mutter as Jimmy Smith in Thoroughly Modern Mille, Northmont High School
  • Jasmine Shahbazi as Mrs. Meers in Thoroughly Modern Mille, Northmont High School
  • Kaitie Espeleta as Miss Dorothy Brown in Thoroughly Modern Mille, Northmont High School

Performance - Ensemble

  • The Cast of 42nd Street, Centerville High School
  • The Cast of The Mouse That Roared, Beavercreek High School

Collegiate Theatre Awards

Awards of Excellence

Performance - Acting in a Leading Role

  • Laura K. Anfang - Cedarville University, The Miracle Worker
  • Jessica D. Hickling - Cedarville University, The Miracle Worker

Performance - Acting in a Supporting Role

  • Melissa Kerr Ertsgaard - Sinclair Community College, Antigone

Direction

  • Matthew Michael Moore - Cedarville University, Much Ado About Nothing

Set Design

  • Terry Stump - Sinclair Community College, Little Shop of Horrors
  • Robert L. Clements - Cedarville University, Much Ado About Nothing

Awards of Merit

Performance - Acting in a Leading Role

  • Tracie Puckett - Sinclair Community College, Little Shop of Horrors
  • James Roselli - Sinclair Community College, Little Shop of Horrors
  • Laura K. Anfang - Cedarville University, The Miracle Worker
  • Jessica D. Hickling - Cedarville University, The Miracle Worker

Performance - Acting in a Supporting Role

  • Derek Stockwell - Cedarville University, The Miracle Worker
  • Michelle Olszewski - University of Dayton, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  • Chris Poeschl - University of Dayton, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  • Kelly Amshoff - University of Dayton, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  • Elyse Dawson - Clark State, The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940
  • Elizabeth Dillard - Clark State, The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940
  • Sean Frost - Clark State, The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940
  • Rachel Scherner - Cedarville University, Much Ado About Nothing
  • Jordan T. Hickling - Cedarville University, Much Ado About Nothing
  • Nicklaus Moberg - Clark State, Eurydice
  • Elizabeth Dillard - Clark State, Eurydice
  • Josiah Smith - Cedarville University, You Can't Take It With You
  • Jessica Hickling - Cedarville University, You Can't Take It With You

Direction

  • Gina Kleesattel - University of Dayton, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  • Donald N. C. Jones - Cedarville University, The Miracle Worker

Ensemble

  • University of Dayton, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  • Cedarville University, The Miracle Worker
  • Clark State, The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940
  • Clark State, Eurydice

Lighting Design

  • Timothy Carter/Robert L. Clements - Cedarville University, The Miracle Worker
  • Robert L. Clements - Cedarville University, Much Ado About Nothing
  • Gina Neuerer - Sinclair Community College, Antigone
  • Jock Pierman - Clark State, The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940

Musical Direction

  • Susan Carlock - University of Dayton, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Properties

  • Deb Salas - Cedarville University, The Miracle Worker

Set Design

  • Terry Stump - Sinclair Community College, Antigone
  • Donald N. C. Jones - Cedarville University, The Miracle Worker

Special

  • Nick Voegele (Sphynx Sculptor) - Sinclair Community College, Antigone
  • Michelle Sampson (Hair/Wig Design) - Sinclair Community College, Antigone
  • John Parcell (Original Music) - Sinclair Community College, Antigone

Community Theatre Awards

Awards of Excellence

Performance - Acting in a Leading Role

  • Barbara Jorgensen - Young at Heart Players, The Gin Game
  • Saul Caplan - Dayton Theatre Guild, A Case of Libel
  • Mike Embree - Playhouse South, Rent
  • John Bukowski - Beavercreek Community Theatre, God's Favorite
  • John Benjamin - Epiphany Lutheran Church, Children of Eden
  • James Roselli - Dayton Playhouse, Urinetown
  • Charity Farrell - Dayton Playhouse, The Miracle Worker

Performance - Acting in a Supporting Role

  • Zayne Swain - Epiphany Lutheran Church, Children of Eden
  • Angele Price - Dayton Playhouse, Urinetown
  • Amy Brooks - Dayton Theatre Guild, Les Liaisons Dangereuses
  • Alex Dereix - Epiphany Lutheran Church, Children of Eden

Costume Design

  • Carol Finley/Greg Smith - Dayton Theatre Guild, Les Liaisons Dangereuses

Direction

  • Saul Caplan - Dayton Theatre Guild, Kimberly Akimbo

Musical Direction

  • Ron Kindell - Dayton Playhouse, Urinetown

Set Design

  • Chris Harmon - Dayton Playhouse, Urinetown
  • Chris Harmon - Dayton Playhouse, Corpus Christi
  • Chris Harmon - Beavercreek Community Theatre, God's Favorite
  • Chris Harmon - Dayton Playhouse, Steel Magnolias

Awards of Merit

Performance - Acting in a Leading Role

  • Stefanie Pratt - Dayton Theatre Guild, The Hallelujah Girls
  • Shawn Hooks - Beavercreek Community Theatre, The Great American Trailer Park Musical
  • Teresa Connair - Beavercreek Community Theatre, The Great American Trailer Park Musical
  • Nathan Kendrick - Epiphany Lutheran Church, Children of Eden
  • Michael Shannon - Epiphany Lutheran Church, Children of Eden
  • Matt Curry - Dayton Playhouse, Cabaret
  • Matt Curry - Beavercreek Community Theatre, Tommy
  • Lindsay Sherman - Playhouse South, Rent
  • Laura Rea - Beavercreek Community Theatre, The Great American Trailer Park Musical
  • Kelsey Hopkins - Dayton Playhouse, Urinetown
  • Geoff Burkman - Beavercreek Community Theatre, God's Favorite
  • Ellen Finch - Dayton Theatre Guild, Kimberly Akimbo
  • Ellen Finch - Dayton Theatre Guild, The Hallelujah Girls
  • Elena Monigold - Springfield Stageworks, Taming of the Shrew
  • David Shough - Dayton Theatre Guild, A Case of Libel
  • Claire Warnecke - Dayton Playhouse, The Miracle Worker
  • Charles Larkowski - Young at Heart Players, The Gin Game
  • Bobby Mitchum - Playhouse South, Rent
  • Barbara Jorgensen - Dayton Theatre Guild, The Hallelujah Girls

Performance - Acting in a Supporting Role

  • Troy Lindsey Dayton Theatre Guild, Kimberly Akimbo
  • Tina Hayes Troy Civic Theatre, Leading Ladies
  • Tim Moore Dayton Theatre Guild, Kimberly Akimbo
  • The Band Beavercreek Community Theatre, Tommy
  • Teresa Connair Dayton Theatre Guild, Kimberly Akimbo
  • Saul Caplan Playhouse South, Kiss Me Kate
  • Robb Willoughby Dayton Playhouse, Corpus Christi
  • Pam McGinnis Dayton Playhouse, Urinetown
  • Montana Iverson Beavercreek Community Theatre, Tommy
  • Michael Taint Dayton Playhouse, Urinetown
  • Megan Cooper Dayton Theatre Guild, Kimberly Akimbo
  • Mark Diffenderfer Dayton Playhouse, Corpus Christi
  • Lynn Kesson Dayton Playhouse, Urinetown
  • Lucian Smith Dayton Playhouse, Gypsy
  • Jeremy Gingrich Beavercreek Community Theatre, God's Favorite
  • Geoff Burkman Dayton Playhouse, The Miracle Worker
  • Franklin Johnson Dayton Playhouse, Corpus Christi
  • Dodie Lockwood Dayton Playhouse, Cabaret
  • Craig Smith Dayton Theatre Guild, A Case of Libel
  • Chuck Larkowski Dayton Playhouse, Corpus Christi
  • Charles Larkowski Dayton Playhouse, Urinetown
  • Bobby Mitchum Playhouse South, Back to the 80s
  • Bobby Mitchum Playhouse South, Kiss Me Kate

Choreography

  • Stacy Gear - Dayton Playhouse, Urinetown
  • Annette Looper - Beavercreek Community Theatre, Tommy

Costume Design

  • Stephanie & Karen Dickey - Dayton Playhouse, Urinetown
  • Crystal Kushmaul - Playhouse South, Rent

Direction

  • Michael Boyd - Dayton Playhouse, Corpus Christi
  • Jim Lockwood - Beavercreek Community Theatre, God's Favorite
  • Greg Smith - Dayton Theatre Guild, The Hallelujah Girls
  • Fran Pesch - Young at Heart Players, The Gin Game
  • Doug Lloyd - Beavercreek Community Theatre, Trailer Park
  • Doug Lloyd - Dayton Playhouse, Urinetown
  • Debra Kent - Dayton Theatre Guild, A Case of Libel
  • Chris Harmon - Beavercreek Community Theatre, Tommy

Ensemble

  • Dayton Theatre Guild, A Case of Libel
  • Epiphany Lutheran Church, Children of Eden
  • Dayton Playhouse, Corpus Christi
  • Beavercreek Community Theatre, God's Favorite
  • Dayton Theatre Guild, Kimberly Akimbo
  • Playhouse South, Rent
  • Dayton Theatre Guild, The Hallelujah Girls
  • Beavercreek Community Theatre, Trailer Park
  • Dayton Playhouse, Urinetown

Lighting Design

  • Wade Hamilton - Dayton Playhouse, Corpus Christi
  • John Falkenbach - Beavercreek Community Theatre, Tommy

Properties

  • Heather Martin - Dayton Theatre Guild, The Hallelujah Girls

Set Design

  • Wendi Michael - Dayton Theatre Guild, A Case of Libel
  • Greg Smith - Dayton Theatre Guild, The Hallelujah Girls
  • Chris Harmon - Dayton Playhouse, The Miracle Worker
  • Chris Harmon - Dayton Playhouse, Cabaret
  • Chris Harmon - Beavercreek Community Theatre, Tommy
  • Bruce Brown - Epiphany Lutheran Church, Children of Eden
  • Bruce Brown - Beavercreek Community Theatre, The Great American Trailer Park Musical

Sound Design

  • Michael Boyd - Dayton Theatre Guild, The Hallelujah Girls

Special

  • Nancy Perrin, Dan Hall, Abby Williams, Ed Ewing, Mel Goldfinger, Dick Hulsman (The Band) - Dayton Playhouse, Urinetown
  • Michael Boyd (Graphics/Video) - Beavercreek Community Theatre, Tommy