2008-2009

Best Overall Productions

  • High School: Stage Door (Tippecanoe High School), You're a Good Man Charlie Brown (Centerville High School), Once Upon a Mattress (Centerville High School)
  • Collegiate: Tuesdays with Morrie (Cedarville University)
  • Community: The Paris Letter (Dayton Theatre Guild), Assassins (Beavercreek Community Theatre), The Cemetery Club (Young at Heart Players)
  • Professional: Ethel Waters: His Eye is on the Sparrow, and Doubt (Human Race Theatre Company)

High School Theatre Awards

Awards of Excellence

Choreography

  • Adrienne Niess - Tippecanoe High School, Footloose

Costume Design

  • Peg Hadden, Elaine Pleiman, & Shelby Warner - Tippecanoe High School, Stage Door

Direction

  • Joe Beumer & Kyle Hansen - Centerville High School, You're a Good Man Charlie Brown

Ensemble

  • Centerville High School, You're a Good Man Charlie Brown

Lighting Design

  • Jim Sagona & Gage Baerlin - Tippecanoe High School, Stage Door

Musical Direction

  • Beth Hill - Centerville High School, Once Upon a Mattress
  • Christine Browning & Christina Smith - Beavercreek High School, Children of Eden

Performance

  • Logan Rathmann as Gladys - Troy High School, The Pajama Game
  • Alex Childs as Wallington Wellington Wolf, III - Tippecanoe High School, The Trial of the Big Bad Wolf
  • Emily Burton as Reporter - Tippecanoe High School, The Trial of the Big Bad Wolf
  • Jenna Schairbaum as Clerk - Tippecanoe High School, The Trial of the Big Bad Wolf
  • Mallory Miller as Jack Sprat - Tippecanoe High School, The Trial of the Big Bad Wolf
  • Molly Dargavell as Mrs. Sprat - Tippecanoe High School, The Trial of the Big Bad Wolf
  • Jake Kenworthy as Willard - Tippecanoe High School, The Trial of the Big Bad Wolf
  • Michele Fink as Olga - Tippecanoe High School, Stage Door
  • Michelle Monce as Kaye - Tippecanoe High School, Stage Door
  • Samantha Eastman as Terry Randall - Tippecanoe High School, Stage Door
  • Kimberly Isaacs as Featured Dancer - Stivers School for the Arts, Special Days
  • Noelle Jackson - Stivers School for the Arts, Special Days
  • Sheldon Brown - Stivers School for the Arts, Special Days
  • Helen Gulliford as Baker's Wife - Northmont High School, Into the Woods
  • Jamard Richardson as Cinderella's Prince - Northmont High School, Into the Woods
  • Jamard Richardson as Wolf - Northmont High School, Into the Woods
  • Justin Lipson as Baker - Northmont High School, Into the Woods
  • Ryan Glaze as Rapunzel's Prince - Northmont High School, Into the Woods
  • Shayna Early as Witch - Northmont High School, Into the Woods
  • Alex Dereix as Lucy - Centerville High School, You're a Good Man Charlie Brown
  • Bryan Burckle as Snoopy - Centerville High School, You're a Good Man Charlie Brown
  • Rachel Meyer as Sally - Centerville High School, You're a Good Man Charlie Brown
  • Bryan Burckle as Wizard/Nightingale - Centerville High School, Once Upon a Mattress
  • Kellen Loyle as Jester - Centerville High School, Once Upon a Mattress
  • Jarod Garel as Henry Drummond - Centerville High School, Inherit the Wind
  • Duffy Young as Abel - Beavercreek High School, Children of Eden
  • Micah Trout as Cain - Beavercreek High School, Children of Eden
  • Tommy Skelton as Father - Beavercreek High School, Children of Eden

Properties

  • Rachael Schmidt - Tippecanoe High School, Stage Door

Set Design

  • Jim Sagona - Tippecanoe High School, Stage Door
  • Joe Beumer - Centerville High School, Once Upon a Mattress
  • Mike Cordonnier - Centerville High School, You're a Good Man Charlie Brown

Special

  • Orchestra - Kieren Smith, Matt Karp, Stephen Miller - Centerville High School, You're a Good Man Charlie Brown

Awards of Merit

Choreography

  • Tenille Redmond & Emily Kennard - Centerville High School, You're a Good Man Charlie Brown
  • Megan Muller - Beavercreek High School, Children of Eden

Costume Design

  • Broadway Costumes - Northmont High School, Into the Woods
  • Sharon Holzer - Centerville High School, Once Upon a Mattress
  • Esther Schneider, Deanna O'Diam & Zoe Stills - Beavercreek High School, Children of Eden

Direction

  • Joe Beumer & Alex Dereix - Centerville High School, Inherit the Wind
  • Dawn Stamper - Beavercreek High School, Children of Eden

Ensemble

  • Centerville High School, Inherit the Wind
  • Centerville High School, Once Upon a Mattress
  • Beavercreek High School, Children of Eden

Lighting Design

  • Jim Sagona - Tippecanoe High School, The Trial of the Big Bad Wolf
  • Carl Krauskopf - Northmont High School, Into the Woods
  • Jack Gallagher - Centerville High School, Once Upon a Mattress
  • Stephanie Browning & Jamie Stamper - Beavercreek High School, Children of Eden

Musical Direction

  • Mark Barnhill - Northmont High School, Into the Woods
  • Melissa Durst - Centerville High School, You're a Good Man Charlie Brown
  • Lois Ramey - Stivers School for the Arts, Little Shop of Horrors

Performance

  • Chelsea Hauptstueck as Leading Player - Wayne High School, Pippin
  • Darius Fincher as Pippin - Wayne High School, Pippin
  • Gregory Tate as Theo - Wayne High School, Pippin
  • Yeugeniya Kolodina - Wayne High School, The Importance of Being Earnest
  • Tina Hayes as Brenda - Troy High School, The Pajama Game
  • Brooke Bowerman as Mrs. Orcutt - Tippecanoe High School, Stage Door
  • Jake Kenworthy as Frank - Tippecanoe High School, Stage Door
  • Jon Vollmer as Judge Wise O. Al - Tippecanoe High School, The Trial of the Big Bad Wolf
  • Kate Reinhart as Judith - Tippecanoe High School, Stage Door
  • Kelsey Monce as Bernice - Tippecanoe High School, Stage Door
  • Molly Dargavell as Mattie - Tippecanoe High School, Stage Door
  • Samantha Eastman as Rusty - Tippecanoe High School, Footloose
  • Scott Johnson as Ren McCormack - Tippecanoe High School, Footloose
  • Aaron Smith - Stivers School for the Arts, Special Days
  • Che'Nai Rackley as Plant Operator - Stivers School for the Arts, Little Shop of Horrors
  • Erin Ulman as Audrey - Stivers School for the Arts, Little Shop of Horrors
  • Evan LaChance as Orin Scrivello, DDS - Stivers School for the Arts, Little Shop of Horrors
  • Isaac Tobler as Plant Voice - Stivers School for the Arts, Little Shop of Horrors
  • Kendall Hart - Stivers School for the Arts, Special Days
  • Taylor Brown - Stivers School for the Arts, Special Days
  • David Stone as Lumiere - Springboro High School, Beauty and the Beast
  • Jordan Knect as Gaston - Springboro High School, Beauty and the Beast
  • Korey Harlow as Lefou - Springboro High School, Beauty and the Beast
  • Kristen Fugate as Tess, Myrna, Megan, Irate One - Springboro High School, Skidmarks / This Phone 2.0
  • Jordan Carter as Mysterious Man - Northmont High School, Into the Woods
  • Marissa McClary as Cinderella's Mother - Northmont High School, Into the Woods
  • Trevor Coran as Rapunzel's Prince - Northmont High School, Into the Woods
  • Bryan Burckle as Elijah - Centerville High School, Inherit the Wind
  • Caroline Schoeffler as Princess Winnifred - Centerville High School, Once Upon a Mattress
  • Courtney Wallace as Queen Aggravain - Centerville High School, Once Upon a Mattress
  • Kyle Hansen as King Sextimus - Centerville High School, Once Upon a Mattress
  • Jarod Garel as Schroeder - Centerville High School, You're a Good Man Charlie Brown
  • Kellen Loyle as Melinda - Centerville High School, Inherit the Wind
  • Robbie Sellers as Linus - Centerville High School, You're a Good Man Charlie Brown
  • Grant Setton as Japheth - Beavercreek High School, Children of Eden
  • Ryan Bartoo as Snake - Beavercreek High School, Children of Eden
  • Skip Smith as Adam - Beavercreek High School, Children of Eden
  • Noah Rauch as Mr. Beaver - Carroll High School, The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe
  • Molly Troller as Irene Molloy - Carroll High School, Hello Dolly

Properties

  • Wes Yount - Centerville High School, Once Upon a Mattress
  • Gwynne Rearick - Stivers School for the Arts, Little Shop of Horrors
  • Gateway Playhouse & Liz Buchy - Springboro High School, Beauty and the Beast

Set Design

  • Gateway Playhouse - Springboro High School, Beauty and the Beast
  • Bruce Brown - Northmont High School, Into the Woods
  • Joe Beumer - Centerville High School, The Importance of Being Earnest
  • Mike Cordonnier - Centerville High School, Inherit the Wind

Sound Design

  • Meredith Matthews - Tippecanoe High School, The Trial of the Big Bad Wolf
  • Mark Barnhill - Northmont High School, Into the Woods
  • Parker Shanks - Centerville High School, Once Upon a Mattress

Special

  • Orchestra & Brandon Barrometti - Centerville High School, Once Upon a Mattress
  • Technical Direction by Danny Kroger - Centerville High School, Once Upon a Mattress
  • Technical Direction by Jamie Stamper - Beavercreek High School, Children of Eden

Collegiate Theatre Awards

Awards of Excellence

Costume Design

  • Robert Clements and Donald N.C. Jones - Cedarville University, An Ideal Husband

Performance - Acting in a Leading Role

  • Stephen Eslick - Cedarville University, Tuesdays with Morrie

Awards of Merit

Costume Design

  • Robert Clements and Donald N.C. Jones - Cedarville University, My Fair Lady
  • Joy Galbraith - University of Dayton, Bat Boy

Lighting Design

  • John R. Black and Robert L. Clements - Cedarville University, Tuesdays with Morrie
  • Gina Neurer - Sinclair Community College, Macbeth

Set Design

  • Robert L. Clements - Cedarville University, An Ideal Husband
  • Donald N.C. Jones - Cedarville University, My Fair Lady

Sound Design

  • Robert H. Bentley - Cedarville University, Tuesdays with Morrie

Performance - Acting in a Leading Role

  • Derek Stockwell - Cedarville University, Tuesdays with Morrie
  • Tristan Sample - University of Dayton, Speed the Plow
  • Robin Smith - Clark State, Tartuffe
  • Grant C. Hansen - Cedarville University, My Fair Lady
  • Alexandra Clements - Cedarville University, An Ideal Husband

Performance - Acting in a Supporting Role

  • Danny Foley - Sinclair Community College, Taking Steps
  • William Courson - Sinclair Community College, Taking Steps
  • Kevin Branick - University of Dayton, Mother Courage

Community Theatre Awards

Awards of Excellence

Set Design

  • Chris Harmon - Beavercreek Community Theatre, Assassins
  • Chris Harmon - Dayton Playhouse, A Streetcar Named Desire
  • Chris Harmon - Beavercreek Community Theatre, Finding December

Performance - Acting in a Leading Role

  • Gil Martin - Dayton Theatre Guild, The Paris Letter
  • Mike Taylor - Troy Civic Theatre, No Sex Please... We're British!

Performance - Acting in a Supporting Role

  • Matt Curry - Dayton Theatre Guild, The Paris Letter
  • Ellen Finch - Dayton Theatre Guild, Fuddy Meers

Performance - Ensemble

  • Gil Martin, Michael Boyd, Ian Manuel, Matt Curry and Henni Fisher - Dayton Theatre Guild, The Paris Letter

Awards of Merit

Costume Design

  • Maria Klueber and Lori Watamanuik - Epiphany Lutheran Church, The Wizard of Oz (RSC)
  • Carol Finley - Dayton Theatre Guild, Outward Bound

Directing

  • Jim Lockwood - Beavercreek Community Theatre, Assassins
  • Greg Smith - Dayton Theatre Guild, Assassins

Properties

  • Fred Blumenthal, Wendi Michael, Patti Bell and Destany Schafer - Dayton Theatre Guild, Fuddy Meers
  • Fran Pesch - Young at Heart Players, The Cemetery Club
  • Ann Meyer and Angie Tillinghast - Ephiphany Lutheran Church, The Wizard of Oz (RSC)

Set Design

  • Bruce Brown - Epiphany Lutheran Church, The Wizard of Oz (RSC)
  • Sarah Gomes and Wendi Michael - Dayton Theatre Guild, Catfish Moon
  • Chris Harmon - Beavercreek Community Theatre, She Loves Me
  • Chris Harmon and Josh Hollister - Dayton Playhouse, The King and I
  • Greg Smith - Dayton Theatre Guild, The Cover of Life

Sound Design

  • Duante Beddingfield and Michael Boyd - Dayton Theatre Guild, The Paris Letter
  • Bob Mills - Dayton Theatre Guild, The Cashier

Special

  • Dean Swann - Beavercreek Community Theatre, Rocky Horror

Performance - Acting in a Leading Role

  • Chris Harmon - Beavercreek Community Theatre, Rocky Horror
  • Saul Caplan - Playhouse South, Inherit the Wind
  • Barbara Jorgensen - Young at Heart Players, The Cemetery Club
  • Norma Sharkey - Young at Heart Players, The Cemetery Club
  • Shawn Hooks - Beavercreek Community Theatre, Assassins
  • Amy Brooks - Dayton Playhouse, A Streetcar Named Desire
  • Geoff Burkman - Playhouse South, Inherit the Wind
  • Alex Lefeld - Epiphany Lutheran Church, The Wizard of Oz (RSC)
  • Rich Embry - Epiphany Lutheran Church, The Wizard of Oz (RSC)
  • Amelia Bergmann - Epiphany Lutheran Church, The Wizard of Oz (RSC)
  • Mark Diffenderfer - Beavercreek Community Theatre, Sly Fox
  • Adam Leigh - Beavercreek Community Theatre, She Loves Me
  • Leo Geiger - Dayton Theatre Guild, Catfish Moon

Performance - Acting in a Supporting Role

  • Duante Beddingfield - Beavercreek Community Theatre, Sly Fox
  • Jennifer Lockwood - Dayton Theatre Guild, The Cover of Life
  • Henni Fisher - Dayton Theatre Guild, The Paris Letter
  • Lynn Kesson - Beavercreek Community Theatre, Assassins
  • Richard Young - Beavercreek Community Theatre, Assassins
  • Michael Embree - Beavercreek Community Theatre, Assassins
  • John Bukowski - Beavercreek Community Theatre, Assassins
  • Matt Curry - Dayton Theatre Guild, The Cover of Life
  • Quartet - Dayton Playhouse, The Music Man
  • Duante Beddingfield - Dayton Theatre Guild, The Cashier
  • Ellen Finch - Dayton Theatre Guild, Outward Bound
  • Franklin Johnson - Dayton Theatre Guild, The Cashier
  • Ian Manuel - Dayton Theatre Guild, The Paris Letter
  • Jeannine Geise - Beavercreek Community Theatre, Assassins
  • Ian K. Manuel - Beavercreek Community Theatre, Rocky Horror
  • Barbara Jorgensen - Dayton Theatre Guild, Outward Bound
  • Sarina Alesi - Epiphany Lutheran Church, The Wizard of Oz (RSC)
  • Caleb Magill - Troy Civic Theatre, The Mousetrap

Performance - Ensemble

  • Terry Lupp, Barbara Jorgensen, Norma Sharkey, Joan Harrah and Burt Staub - Young at Heart Players, The Cemetary Club
  • Danny Lipps, Duante Beddingfield, Angele Price, Robb Willoughby, Ellen Finch, Michael Boyd, Barbara Jorgensen, Gil Martin and Blake Senseman - Dayton Theatre Guild, Outward Bound
  • Chris Harmon, Shawn Hooks, Matthew Owens, John Bukowski, Al Guido, Michael Embree, Richard Young, Jeannine Geise, Lynn Kesson, Ginger Hubbs, Grayson L. Throckmorton, Damon Barnett, John Falkenbach, Tara Hall, Ginger Hubbs and Zak Schneider - Beavercreek Community Theatre, Assassins

Professional Theatre Awards

(All awards for Human Race Theatre Company productions)

Awards of Excellence

Costume Design

  • Laine June Marr, A Christmas Carol

Directing

  • Schele Williams, Ethel Waters: His Eye is on the Sparrow

Light Design

  • John Rensel, A Christmas Carol
  • John Rensel, Doubt

Musical Direction

  • Scot Woolley, Ethel Waters: His Eye is on the Sparrow

Set Design

  • Mark Halpin, Doubt

Sound Design

  • Matthew P. Benjamin, Ethel Waters: His Eye is on the Sparrow

Special

  • Scot Woolley - Musical Arrangement, Ethel Waters: His Eye is on the Sparrow

Performance - Acting in a Guest Role

  • Danielle Lee Greaves, Ethel Waters: His Eye is on the Sparrow
  • Mark Douglas-Jones, A Christmas Carol
  • Wendy Barrie Wilson, Doubt
  • Margaret Knapp, Over the Tavern
  • Joan Shepard, Over the Tavern
  • Timothy Fannon, Doubt

Performance - Acting in a Supporting Role

  • Sarah Ellen Stephens, Doubt

Performance - Ensemble

  • Alexander McCracken, Joan Shepard, Margaret Knapp, Drew Attaway, Trevor Coran, Caroline Clarke and Jeff Williams, Over the Tavern
  • Fred V. Blumenthal, Kay Bosse, Jacob Boyd, Maria Boyd, Christine Brunner, Mark Douglas-Jones, Peter Fitzkee, Travis Horseman, Jennifer Johansen, Alan Bomar Jones, Claire Kennedy, Kyle Mercuri, John Joseph Tiemeyer, A Christmas Carol

Awards of Merit

Costume Design

  • Lowell A. Mathwich, Ethel Waters: His Eye is on the Sparrow
  • Lanie June Marr, Doubt
  • Lanie June Marr, Over the Tavern

Directing

  • Pamela Hill, Over the Tavern
  • Kevin Moore and Scott Stoney, A Christmas Carol

Light Design

  • John Rensel, Ethel Waters: His Eye is on the Sparrow

Properties

  • Shannon Schlairat, Over the Tavern

Set Design

  • Terry Stump, Over the Tavern

Sound Design

  • Rich Dionne, Doubt
  • Gary Scanlon, A Christmas Carol

Special

  • Gregg Coffin - Musical Arrangement and Recording, A Christmas Carol
  • David Cantrell - Projection Design, Ears on a Beatle

Performance - Acting in a Leading Role

  • Tim Lile, Ears on a Beatle
  • Bruce Cromer, Brother Wolf
  • Ryan Wesley Gilreath, Ears on a Beatle
  • Alexander McCracken, Over the Tavern
  • Travis Horseman, A Christmas Carol

Performance - Acting in a Supporting Role

  • Jennifer Joplin, Doubt
  • Alan Bomar Jones, A Christmas Carol

Performance - Ensemble

  • Wendy Barrie Wilson, Timothy Fannon, Jennifer Joplin and Sarah Ellen Stephens, Doubt
  • Kevin Anderson, Ben Cooper, Bruce Cromer, Tina de Alderete, Joshua Fossitt, Rick Good, Morgan Grahame, Jessica Jacobs, Carl Jones, Sharon Leahy, Kelly Mengelkoch, Janet Schroeder, Scott Stoney, and Aaron Vega, Brother Wolf