2007-2008

 

Best Overall Productions

  • Professional: Shenandoah (Human Race Theatre)
  • Collegiate: A Day in Hollywood, A Night in the Ukraine (University of Dayton)
  • Community: Boston Marriage (Dayton Theatre Guild), Amadeus (Dayton Playhouse)

Collegiate Theatre Awards

Excellence - Ensemble

  • University of Dayton, A Day in Hollywood, A Night in the Ukraine

Excellence - Set Design

  • Terry Stump - Sinclair Community College, Something's Afoot

Excellence - Choreography

  • Gary Geis - University of Dayton, A Day in Hollywood, A Night in the Ukraine

Excellence - Special

  • John Parcell - Sinclair Community College, Ama and the White Crane -- composer

Merit - Acting (Guest)

  • Renee Franck Reed - Sinclair Community College, Something's Afoot

Merit - Acting (Lead)

  • Caitlin Cronin - University of Dayton, A Day in Hollywood, A Night in the Ukraine
  • Walker Foley - University of Dayton, A Day in Hollywood, A Night in the Ukraine
  • Tristan Sample - University of Dayton, A Day in Hollywood, A Night in the Ukraine
  • Devon Bergum - Clark State Community College, Pride & Prejudice
  • Katie Smith - Clark State Community College, Pride & Prejudice

Merit - Acting (Supporting)

  • Brittney Knyszek - University of Dayton, A Day in Hollywood, A Night in the Ukraine
  • Maggie Clark - University of Dayton, A Day in Hollywood, A Night in the Ukraine
  • Becca Russo - University of Dayton, Noises Off
  • Maggie Clark - University of Dayton, Noises Off
  • Seth Norris - Sinclair Community College, Ama and the White Crane
  • Chaney Morrow - Sinclair Community College, Something's Afoot
  • Graci Carli - Sinclair Community College, Something's Afoot

Merit - Direction

  • Kay Bosse - University of Dayton, A Day in Hollywood, A Night in the Ukraine
  • Nelson Sheeley - Sinclair Community College, Something's Afoot

Merit - Ensemble

  • Sinclair Community College, Something's Afoot

Merit - Light Design

  • Gina Neuerer - Sinclair Community College, Ama and the White Crane

Merit - Music Direction

  • John Parcell - Sinclair Community College, Ama and the White Crane
  • John Foss - Sinclair Community College, Something's Afoot

Merit - Set Design

  • Terry Stump - Sinclair Community College, Ama and the White Crane

Merit - Choreography

  • Wendy Ferrero - Sinclair Community College, Something's Afoot

Merit - Special

  • D. Tristan Cupp - Sinclair Community College, Ama and the White Crane -- puppet/mask
  • Jason Jackson, Bryan Miller, Nate Springer, Andrew Graupmann & Alex Beneke - Sinclair Community College, Something's Afoot -- special effects

Community Theatre Awards

Excellence - Acting (Lead)

  • Michael Wadham - Dayton Playhouse, Amadeus
  • Alex Carmichal - Dayton Playhouse, Amadeus

Excellence - Acting (Supporting)

  • Amy Brooks - Dayton Playhouse, Amadeus
  • Sarah Caplan - Dayton Theatre Guild, Boston Marriage

Excellence - Directing

  • Adam J. Leigh - Dayton Playhouse, Amadeus

Excellence - Costumes

  • Sharon Weltner & Cherie Cooper-Darragh - Dayton Playhouse, Little Women

Excellence - Set Design

  • Bruce Brown - Beavercreek Community Theatre, The Full Monty
  • Chris Harmon - Dayton Playhouse, Amadeus

Merit - Acting (Lead)

  • Barbara Jorgensen - Young at Heart Players, Shades of Twilight
  • Chuck Larkowski - Young at Heart Players, Shades of Twilight
  • Jackie Darnell - Playhouse South, You're A Good Man Charlie Brown
  • Kelly Pekar - Playhouse South, Oklahoma!
  • Eric Walker - Playhouse South, Oklahoma!
  • Kelsey Celek - Encore Theatre Company, I Love You Because
  • Nate Stevens - Epiphany Lutheran Church, South Pacific
  • Barbara Coriell - Dayton Theatre Guild, Amy's View
  • Bert Staub - Dayton Theatre Guild, Best Man
  • Elena Monigold - Dayton Theatre Guild, Boston Marriage
  • Debra Kent - Dayton Theatre Guild, Park Your Car in Harvard Yard
  • Jim Brown - Beavercreek Community Theatre, The Full Monty
  • Patti Bell - Brookville Community Theatre, Prisoner of Second Avenue

Merit - Acting (Supporting)

  • Matt Loges - Beavercreek Community Theatre, The Full Monty
  • Leo Geiger - Brookville Community Theatre, More than Meets the Eye

Merit - Ensemble

  • Dayton Playhouse, Amadeus
  • Dayton Theatre Guild, Boston Marriage
  • Playhouse South, You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown
  • Young at Heart Players, Shades of Twilight

Merit - Direction

  • Jim Lockwood - Brookville Community Theatre, Prisoner of Second Avenue
  • Michael J. Taylor - Troy Civic Theatre, The It Girl
  • Fran Pesch - Young at Heart Players, Shades of Twilight

Merit - Light Design

  • Terry Ronald - Dayton Playhouse, Amadeus
  • John Falkenbach - Beavercreek Community Theatre, The Full Monty

Merit - Sound Design

  • Adam J. Leigh & Terry Ronald - Dayton Playhouse, Amadeus

Merit - Set Design

  • Greg Smith - Dayton Theatre Guild, Best Man
  • Christopher Harmon - Dayton Playhouse, Funny Girl
  • Christopher Harmon - Dayton Playhouse, Little Women
  • Christopher Harmon - Dayton Playhouse, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Merit - Costumes

  • Carol Finley - Dayton Theatre Guild, Boston Marriage
  • Christine Stewart - Dayton Playhouse, Amadeus
  • Brandi Philpot - Troy Civic Theatre, The It Girl

Merit - Special

  • Chuck Larkowski - Dayton Playhouse, Amadeus - language coach

Professional Awards

Excellence - Acting (Guest)

  • Steven Wenslawski - Human Race & Victoria Theatre,Shenandoah
  • Lindsay Smiling - Human Race & Victoria Theatre, Sunset Limited
  • Eric Ulloa - Human Race & Victoria Theatre, Shenandoah

Excellence - Acting (Lead)

  • Scott Stoney - Human Race & Victoria Theatre, Shenandoah
  • Denise Devlin - Human Race & Victoria Theatre, Snapshots
  • Jake Lockwood - Human Race & Victoria Theatre, Tuna Christmas

Excellence - Acting (Support)

  • J J Tiemeyer - Human Race & Victoria Theatre, Shenandoah
  • Stephen Joshua Thompson - Human Race & Victoria Theatre, Shenandoah
  • Kelly Mengelkoch - Human Race & Victoria Theatre, Shenandoah
  • Andrew Koslow - Human Race & Victoria Theatre, Shenandoah
  • Alex Roesch - Human Race & Victoria Theatre, Shenandoah
  • Morgan Grahame - Human Race & Victoria Theatre, Shenandoah
  • Trey Melvin - Human Race & Victoria Theatre, Shenandoah

Excellence - Ensemble

  • Human Race & Victoria Theatre, Snapshots
  • Human Race & Victoria Theatre, Shenandoah

Excellence - Directing

  • Kevin Moore - Human Race & Victoria Theatre, Shenandoah

Excellence - Choreography

  • Kevin Iega Jeff - Human Race & Victoria Theatre,Shenandoah

Excellence - Fight Choreography

  • Peter Fitzkee - Human Race & Victoria Theatre,Shenandoah

Excellence - Costumes

  • Bruce Goodrich - Human Race & Victoria Theatre,Shenandoah

Excellence - Lighting Design

  • John Rensel - Human Race & Victoria Theatre,Shenandoah

Excellence - Musical Direction

  • Brent Crayon - Human Race & Victoria Theatre,Snapshots
  • Scot Woolley - Human Race & Victoria Theatre,Shenandoah

Excellence - Properties

  • G Daniel Libecap - Human Race & Victoria Theatre,Snapshots
  • D Tristan Cupp - Human Race & Victoria Theatre,Shenandoah

Excellence - Sound Design

  • Gary Scanlon - Human Race & Victoria Theatre, Shenandoah

Excellence - Set Design

  • Bob Fetterman - Human Race & Victoria Theatre, Snapshots
  • Dan Gray - Human Race & Victoria Theatre, Romeo & Juliet
  • Mark Halpin - Human Race & Victoria Theatre, Shenandoah

Excellence - Special

  • Steve Orich - Human Race & Victoria Theatre, Snapshots -- music arrangement

Merit - Acting (Lead)

  • Scott Hunt - Human Race & Victoria Theatre, Snapshots
  • Katie Pees - Human Race & Victoria Theatre, Five Course Love
  • Aaron Vega - Human Race & Victoria Theatre, Five Course Love
  • Scott Leake - First Frontier, Blue Jacket
  • Michael Kenwood Lippert - Human Race & Victoria Theatre, Sunset Limited

Merit - Acting (Supporting)

  • Scott Hunt - Human Race & Victoria Theatre, Shenandoah

Merit - Ensemble

  • Human Race & Victoria Theatre, Five Course Love

Merit - Direction

  • Randy Brenner - Human Race & Victoria Theatre, Snapshots
  • Marsha Hanna - Human Race & Victoria Theatre, Sunset Limited

Merit - Choreography

  • Karl Christian - Human Race & Victoria Theatre, Snapshots

Merit - Costumes

  • Jeff Shearer - Human Race & Victoria Theatre, Tuna Christmas
  • David Covach - Human Race & Victoria Theatre, Five Course Love

Merit - Musical Direction

  • Scot Woolley - Human Race & Victoria Theatre, Five Course Love

Merit - Properties

  • Carrie Thurston & Tristan Cupp - Human Race & Victoria Theatre, Five Course Love

Merit - Set Design

  • Terry Stump - Human Race & Victoria Theatre, Rabbit Hole

Special Recognition DayTony Awards

  • Katie Pees – for her one-woman show, Dayton's Divine Miss P
  • Human Race's summer teen program – a new collaboration with the Lovewell Institute – created a new musical in just three short weeks.
  • Claire Kennedy – male roles in Shenandoah and Romeo & Juliet