2006-2007

Best Overall Productions

  • Professional: Painting Churches and Harold and Maude
  • Collegiate: Triumph of Love
  • Community: The Dice House, Fiddler on the Roof, and The Waverly Gallery

Professional Theatre Awards

Excellence in Acting (Guest)

  • Evan Thompson - Painting Churches
  • Susan Lehman - Harold and Maude
  • Mark Chmiel - Big River
  • Richard Marlatt - Moonlight and Magnolias

Excellence in Acting (Lead)

  • Brian McKnight - Take Me Out
  • Bruce Cromer - I Am My Own Wife

Excellence in Acting (Supporting)

  • Katie Pees - Harold and Maude
  • Kevin Moore - Big River

Excellence in Direction

  • Kevin Moore - Harold and Maude

Excellence in Ensemble

  • Harold and Maude - Justin Schultz, Susan Lehman, Patricia Linhart, Scott Stoney, & Katie Pees
  • Painting Churches - Kathleen Butler, Evan Thompson, & Jessma Evans

Excellence - Musical Direction

  • Scot Woolley - Harold and Maude

Excellence - Set Design

  • David A. Centers - Painting Churches
  • Dan Gray - Moonlight and Magnolias

Merit in Acting (Lead)

  • David Dortch - The Legend of Sleepy Hollow
  • Tim Lile - Moonlight and Magnolias

Merit in Acting (Supporting)

  • Scott Stoney - Harold and Maude

Merit in Directing

  • Tim Lile - Take Me Out
  • Marsha Hanna - Take Me Out

Merit in Ensemble

  • Big River - Kay Bosse, Shavey Brown, Mark Chmiel, Jamie Cordes, Kimberly Finch, Warren Freeman, Morgan Grahame, Ashley Hannon, Scott Hunt, Eric Lesh, Kevin Moore, Katie Pees, Shayna Shurelds, Horace E. Smith III, Patrick Stafford, Scott Stoney, & Danielle K. Thomas

Merit - Light Design

  • John Rensel - Painting Churches, I Am My Own Wife

Merit - Properties

  • D. Tristan Cupp - Harold and Maude
  • Lisa Sadai - Painting Churches

Merit - Musical Direction

  • Gerald Rheault - Big River

Merit - Set Design

  • Dick Block - Take Me Out

Merit - Special Orchestrations

  • J. Thalken - Harold and Maude

Collegiate Theatre Awards

Excellence in Acting (Lead)

  • Graci Carli - Sinclair Community College production of Triumph of Love

Merit in Acting (Lead)

  • Teagan Walsh-Davis - Sinclair Community College production of The Dining Room
  • Matt Curry - Sinclair Community College production of Triumph of Love
  • Teagan Walsh-Davis - Sinclair Community College production of Triumph of Love

Merit in Acting (Supporting)

  • Travis Williams - Sinclair Community College production The Cripple of Inishmaan
  • Jay Kemper - University of Dayton production Lucky Stiff

Merit in Direction

  • Scott Stoney - Sinclair Community College production The Dining Room
  • Nelson Sheeley - Sinclair Community College production Triumph of Love
  • Kay Bosse - University of Dayton production Lucky Stiff

Merit - Ensemble

  • Triumph of Love - Troy Berry, Graci Carli, Matt Curry, Ian Manuel, Rebecca Nartker, Teagan Walsh-Davis, & Travis Williams
  • The Dining Room - Corey Callahan, Catherine Collins, Lewie Long, Gretchen Lyon, Teagan Walsh-Davis, & Jared West

Merit - Light Design

  • Gina Neuerer - Sinclair Community College production of Triumph of Love

Merit - Set Design

  • Terry Stump - Sinclair Community College production of Triumph of Love
  • Terry Stump - Sinclair Community College production of The Dining Room
  • Darrell Anderson - University of Dayton production of Omnium Gatherum

Merit - Costumes

  • Kathleen Holmer - Sinclair Community College production of Triumph of Love

Community Theatre Awards

Excellence in Acting (Lead)

  • Blake Senseman - Dayton Theatre Guild production of The Dice House
  • Gil Martin - Dayton Theatre Guild production of The Dice House
  • Barbara Jorgensen - Young at Heart Players production of The Waverly Gallery
  • Renee Franck Reed - Dayton Playhouse production of Fiddler on the Roof

Excellence in Acting (Supporting)

  • Mark Diffenderfer - Dayton Theatre Guild production of The Dice House
  • David Sherman - Dayton Theatre Guild production of The Dice House
  • Amy Brown - Dayton Theatre Guild production of Fiddler on the Roof

Excellence - Direction

  • Greg Smith - Dayton Theatre Guild production of The Dice House

Excellence - Set Design

  • Bruce Brown - Epiphany Lutheran production of The Music Man
  • Bruce Brown - Beavercreek Community Theatre production of The Curious Savage

Excellence - Ensemble

  • The Dice House - Blake Senseman, Mark Diffenderfer, Amy Hamilton, Gil Martin, David Sherman, Elena Monigold, Philip Titlebaum, & Wayland Reid

Merit - Acting (Lead)

  • Amy Brown - Playhouse South production of Company
  • Marshall Weiss - Dayton Playhouse production of Fiddler on the Roof
  • Ed Large - Encore Theatre Company production of Tick Tick Boom
  • Steven Joshua Thompson - Epiphany Lutheran production of The Music Man
  • John Johns - Beavercreek Community Theatre production of Bat Boy
  • Mark Diffenderfer - Dayton Theatre Guild production of Frozen
  • David Shough - Brookville Community Theatre production of The Foreigner
  • Barbara Heyda Coriell - Dayton Theatre Guild production of Frozen
  • Greg Smith - Dayton Theatre Guild production of Brooklyn Boy
  • Lorri Topping - Brookville Community Theatre production of Man of La Mancha
  • Kevin Rankin - Beavercreek Community Theatre production of A Christmas Story
  • Virginia Garcia - Young at Heart Players’ production of Driving Miss Daisy

Merit - Acting (Lead)

  • Mike Robinson - Playhouse South production of Frankenstein
  • David Shough - Dayton Theatre Guild production of Brooklyn Boy
  • Monique Kennon - Playhouse South production of Company
  • Katelyn Yeager - Dayton Playhouse production of Fiddler on the Roof
  • Elena Monigold - Dayton Theatre Guild production of The Dice House
  • Kristen Russell - Epiphany Lutheran production of The Music Man
  • Charity Farrell - Dayton Playhouse production of Fiddler on the Roof
  • Rob Banks - Brookville Community Theatre production of Man of La Mancha
  • Patrick Wanzer - Brookville Community Theatre production of The Foreigner

Merit - Costumes

  • Carol Finley - Dayton Theatre Guild production of The Dice House
  • Marilyn Johnson - Dayton Playhouse production of Fiddler on the Roof

Merit - Direction

  • Brian Sharp - Dayton Playhouse production of Fiddler on the Roof

Merit - Ensemble

  • Young at Heart Players Production of Driving Miss Daisy - Virginia Garcia, Garry Pritchett, & Greg Smith
  • Young at Heart Players Production of The Waverly Gallery - Barbara Jorgensen, Adam J. Leigh, Alex Carmichal, Susan Robert, & Don Campbell
  • Dayton Playhouse Production of Fiddler on the Roof - Marshall Weiss, Renee Franck-Reed, Amy Brown, Katelyn Yeager, Charity Farrell, Terry Lupp, Chris Harmon, Nate Stevens, David Williamson, Robert Martin, Jonathon Knapp, Marabeth Klejna, Samantha Eastman, Zoe Papadis, Doug Czikos, Aric Rothman, C J Suchyta, John Beck, Kimberly Koehler, Matt Davis, Patricia DiPasquale-Krul, Dallas Pritt, Elena Bohlander, Joanna Draper, Allison Eder, Lauri Gulliford, Kyle Himsworth, Cheryl Keyser, Brad Walker, & Roger Watson
  • Dayton Theatre Guild Production of Brooklyn Boy - Greg Smith, Fred Blumenthal, David Shough, Elena Monigold, Tierney Deaton, Patty Bell,& Eric Weiss

Merit - Light Design

  • Terry Ronald - Dayton Theatre Guild production of The Dice House
  • Terry Ronald - Dayton Playhouse production of Fiddler on the Roof
  • Terry Ronald - Dayton Theatre Guild production of Brooklyn Boy

Merit - Sound Design

  • Bob Mills - Dayton Theatre Guild production of The Dice House

Merit - Music Design

  • Nancy Perrin - Dayton Playhouse production of Fiddler on the Roof

Merit - Set Design

  • Chris Harmon - Dayton Playhouse production of Fiddler on the Roof
  • Greg Smith - Dayton Theatre Guild production of The Dice House
  • Terry Fasnacht - Brookville Community Theatre production of The Hitchin' Post
  • Chris Harmon - Dayton Playhouse production of Arsenic & Old Lace
  • Jim Hooper - Tipp City Players' production of Murder Me, Murder Me Not
  • Fred Hill - Tipp City Players' production of Murder Me, Murder Me Not

Merit - Orchestra

  • Dayton Playhouse Production of Fiddler on the Roof - Mariann Hunt, Chris Nilo, Bob Parker, Judy Varner, Marcia Boisvert, Kirk Smith, Roland Dill, Richard Storrick, Sarah Bingcang, & Luke Dull under the direction of Nancy Perrin

Special Recognition DayTony Awards

  • Sunny Thompson – Marilyn: Forever Blonde at the Dayton Art Institute
  • Annie Pesch - The Belle of Amherst, at the Dayton Theatre Guild

Other Factoids

  • Blue Jacket - Highest Ranked Production in First Frontier 2006-2007 Season
  • Lucky Stiff - Highest Ranked Production in University of Dayton 2006-2007 Season
  • On Golden Pond - Highest Ranked Production in Brookville Community Theatre 2006-2007 Season
  • The Curious Savage - Highest Ranked Production in Beavercreek Community Theatre 2006-2007 Season
  • Tick, Tick, Boom - Highest Ranked Production in Encore Theatre Company 2006-2007 Season
  • The Music Man - Highest Ranked Production in Epiphany Lutheran 2006-2007 Season
  • Murder Me, Murder Me Not - Highest Ranked Production in Tipp City Players 2006-2007 Season
  • Company - Highest Ranked Production in Playhouse South 2006-2007 Season