2005-2006

Best Overall Productions (all categories)

  • Anything Goes, Dayton Playhouse
  • Bright Ideas, Dayton Theatre Guild
  • Flyin' West, Sinclair Community College
  • Footfalls, Sinclair Community College
  • A Piece of My Heart, Brookville Community Theatre
  • A Delicate Balance, Human Race Theatre
  • Copenhagen, Human Race Theatre

Professional Theatre Awards

Excellence in Acting (Guest)

  • Holly Barron - A Delicate Balance
  • Mark Chmiel - Seussical, the Musical
  • Nathan Kaufman - The Tempest
  • Evan Thompson - Copenhagen
  • Michael Stewart Allen - The Tempest

Excellence in Acting (Lead)

  • Bruce Cromer - The Tempest
  • Katie Pees - Seussical
  • Scott Stoney - Copenhagen
  • Jennifer Goforth - Songs for a New World, Rising Phoenix

Excellence in Acting (Supporting)

  • Amber Samblanet - Bedroom Farce, Rising Phoenix

Excellence in Direction

  • Richard Hess - A Delicate Balance
  • Marsha Hanna - Copenhagen

Excellence in Costuming

  • Jeff Schearer - Seussical, the Musical
  • Mary Beth McLaughlin - The Tempest

Excellence in Ensemble

  • The Tempest
  • Copenhagen

Excellence - Musical Direction

  • Gerald Rheault - Seussical, the Musical

Excellence - Set Design

  • Mark Halpin - Seussical, the Musical
  • Scott J Kimmins - Copenhagen

Merit in Acting (Guest)

  • Stephen Bradbury - A Delicate Balance

Merit in Acting (Lead)

  • Scott Stoney - Seussical, the Musical

Merit in Acting (Supporting)

  • Michael Kenwood Lippert - The Nerd

Merit in Costuming

  • Rebecca Senske - A Delicate Balance

Merit in Directing

  • Brian Crowe - The Tempest
  • Joe Deer - Seussical, the Musical

Merit in Ensemble

  • Seussical, the Musical
  • A Delicate Balance

Merit - Light Design

  • John Rensel - The Tempest, Copenhagen, A Delicate Balance

Merit - Properties

  • Raynelle Wright & Scott Kimmins - A Delicate Balance

Merit - Set Design

  • Mark Halpin - A Delicate Balance

Merit - Special Puppet Design

  • Tristan Cupp - The Tempest
  • Tristan Cupp & Carol Finley - Seussical, the Musical

Collegiate Theatre Awards

Excellence in Acting (Lead)

  • Catherine A Collins - Flyin' West
  • Michael Malarkey - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
  • Heather Gorby - Footfalls

Excellence in Acting (Supporting)

  • Michael Malarkey - Cymbeline

Excellence - Costuming

  • Ayn Wood - Cymbeline

Excellence - Direction

  • Brian McKnight - Footfalls

Excellence - Light Design

  • Will Haas - Footfalls

Excellence - Set Design

  • Terry Stump - Flyin' West

Merit in Acting (Supporting)

  • Andrew Ian Adams - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
  • Erin McFadden - Translations, University of Dayton
  • Rebecca Nartker - Footfalls
  • Tristan Sample - Translations, University of Dayton
  • Amber Lageman - Translations, University of Dayton

Merit in Direction

  • Nelson Sheeley - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
  • Kathleen Cleary - Cymbeline

Merit - Ensemble

  • Cymbeline
  • A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

Merit - Light Design

  • Gina Neurer - Flyin' West

Merit - Properties

  • Lisa Sadai - Flyin' West

Merit - Sound

  • Nathan Dean - Footfalls

Merit - Set Design

  • Terry Stump - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

Community Theatre Awards

Excellence in Acting (Lead)

  • Annie Pesch - A Piece of My Heart, Brookville Community Theatre
  • Saul Caplan - Other People's Money, Dayton Theatre Guild
  • Josh Mollohan - Anything Goes, Dayton Playhouse
  • Sydney Lanier - Merrily We Roll Along, Dayton Playhouse
  • Bert Staub - Visiting Mr. Green, Yount at Heart Players
  • Saul Caplan - Anything Goes, Dayton Playhouse

Excellence in Acting (Supporting)

  • Michael Wadham - Anything Goes, Dayton Playhouse
  • David Bledsoe - A Midsummer Nights Dream, Playhouse South
  • David Sherman - Bright Ideas, Dayton Theatre Guild
  • Leo Geiger - Marrying Terry, Tipp City Players

Excellence - Costuming

  • Shirley Wasser - Narnia, Epiphany Lutheran Church

Excellence - Ensemble

  • A Piece of My Heart
  • Bright Ideas

Merit - Acting (Lead)

  • Debra Strauss - A Piece of My Heart, Brookville Community Theatre
  • Elena Monigold - Other People's Money, Dayton Theatre Guild
  • Megan Cooper - Hollywood Arms, Dayton Playhouse
  • Ralph Dennler - I Never Sang for My Father, Dayton Theatre Guild
  • Megan Cooper - Bright Ideas, Dayton Theatre Guild
  • Wendi Michael - A Piece of My Heart, Brookville Community Theatre
  • Gil Martin - I Never Sang for My Father, Dayton Theatre Guild
  • Alex Carmichal - Bright Ideas, Dayton Theatre Guild
  • Pam McGinnis - Mame, Beavercreek Community Theatre
  • Cherie Cooper - Steel Magnolias, Brookville Community Theatre
  • Elizabeth Ann Wenzel - A Piece of My Heart, Brookville Community Theatre
  • Brad Bishop - A Year with Frog and Toad, Dayton Playhouse
  • Natasha Randall - Bright Ideas, Dayton Theatre Guild
  • Sydney Lanier - Anything Goes, Dayton Playhouse
  • Cheryl Richardson - Anything Goes, Dayton Playhouse
  • Jim Brown - Tom Sawyer, Beavercreek Community Theatre

Merit - Direction

  • Ralph Dennler - Bright Ideas, Dayton Theatre Guild

Merit - Ensemble

  • Steel Magnolias, Brookville Community Theatre

Merit - Sound Design

  • Terry Ronald - A Piece of My Heart, Brookville Community Theatre

Merit - Set Design

  • Chris Harmon - Anything Goes, Dayton Playhouse
  • Sylvia Jones - Steel Magnolias, Brookville Community Theatre

Merit - Special Orchestra

  • Anything Goes, Dayton Playhouse