2004-2005

Awards of Merit - Collegiate

Acting in a Supporting Role

  • Stephanie N. Shutts & Andrew Adams in Sinclair Community College's The King Stag
  • Stephanie Shutts in Sinclair Community College's Trojan Women

Acting in a Leading Role

  • Tierney Deaton & Amy Hamilton in Sinclair Community College's Trojan Women
  • Lisa M. Sadai in Sinclair Community College's Glass Menagerie

Properties

  • Amanda Conversino for the University of Dayton’s You Can't Take It With You

Costumes

  • Andrew Adams for Sinclair Community College’s Glass Menagerie

Sound Design

  • Brian McKnight for Sinclair Community College's Glass Menagerie

Lighting Design

  • Jessy Henning for Sinclair’s The King Stag

Set Design

  • Dan Hunt for Sinclair Community College's The King Stag

Directing

  • Kathleen Cleary for Sinclair Community College's Christmas Carol
  • Brian McKnight for Sinclair Community College's Glass Menagerie

Awards of Excellence - Collegiate

Acting in a Supporting Role

  • Michael Lehr & Daniel Madero in the Sinclair Community College's Production of The King Stag

Acting in a Leading Role

  • Michael Malarkey & Andrew Strozier in the Sinclair Community College's Production of The King Stag

Ensemble Acting

  • Sinclair Community College's production of The King Stag, directed by John Fleming. Cast members: Andrew Adams, Kerry Bush, Bart Clemmer, Kelly Graham, Melanie Knight, Michael Lehr, Amber Lipsey, Daniel Madero Michael Malarkey, Michael Marshall, Melissa T Miller, Stephanie N Shutts, Andrew Strozier, and Marva M B Williams

Properties

  • Dan Libecap for Sinclair Community College's Glass Menagerie

Costumes

  • Michelle Sampson for Sinclair Community College's The King Stag and Trojan Women (2 awards)

Outstanding Puppet Design

  • Phyllis Logan for Sinclair Community College's The King Stag

Lighting Design

  • Gina Neuerer for Sinclair Community College's Trojan Women
  • William Haas for Sinclair Community College's Glass Menagerie

Set Design

  • Darrell Anderson for the University of Dayton’s You Can't Take It With You
  • Terry Stump for Sinclair Community College's Trojan Women

Directing

  • John Fleming for his direction of Sinclair Community College's The King Stag

Awards of Merit - Community

Acting in a Supporting Role

  • Teresa Connair for her role in the Dayton Theatre Guild’s production of An Act of the Imagination
  • Becky Lamb for her role in Brookville Community Theatre’s production of Jake’s Women
  • Ray Persing for his role in Tipp City Players’ production of An Evening of Short Plays
  • Kevin Rankin for his role in Theatre Under the Stars’ production of Babes in Arms
  • Heidi Breuer for her role in Beavercreek Community Theatre’s production of Honk
  • Stacy Emoff for her role in the Dayton Playhouse production of Godspell

Acting in a Leading Role

  • Alex Carmichael and Elena Monigold for their roles in Brookville Community Theatre’s production of Jake’s Women
  • Annie Pesch for her role in the Dayton Playhouse production of Sylvia
  • Nicole Gray for her role in Beavercreek Community Theatre’s production of Into the Woods
  • Will Hutcheson for his role in Theatre Under the Stars’ production of Babes in Arms
  • Saul Caplan for his role in the Dayton Theatre Guild production of A Walk in the Woods
  • Debra A Kent for her role in the Dayton Theatre Guild’s production of Grace and Glorie

Vocal Performance

  • Michael Shannon and Rob Banks for their performance in Playhouse South’s Evening of Musical Memories

Ensemble Acting

  • Young at Heart’s production of Eighty-Two, directed by Fran Pesch. Cast members were were Bert Staub, Harold Fox, Lisa Sadai, Gerry Sadai, and Rich Sommer
  • Brookville Community Theatre’s production of Jake’s Women, directed by Saul Caplan. Cast members were Alex Carmichael, Elena Monigold, Becky Lamb, Cheryl Mellen, Heather Gorby, Elizabeth Wenzel, Marissa Phillips, and Jodi Cruea

Properties

  • Blake Senseman for the Dayton Theatre Guild’s Long Day’s Journey Into Night
  • Fran Pesch for the Young at Heart’s production of Eighty-Two

Costumes

  • Eileen Gault, Barbara Jorgensen and Carol Finley for the Dayton Playhouse production of Always...Patsy Cline
  • Stephanie Dickey & Heidi Breuer for Beavercreek Community Theatre’s production of Annie

Sound Design

  • Fran Pesch for the Dayton Theatre Guild’s production of Grace & Glorie

Choreography

  • John-Michael Lander for the Dayton Playhouse production of Godspell
  • Richard Farris Mosley II and Will Hutcheson for Theatre Under the Stars production of Babes in Arms
  • Debra Strauss for the Dayton Theatre Guild production of The Diviners

Set Design

  • Greg Smith for the Dayton Playhouse production of Always...Patsy Cline
  • Fran Pesch for the Dayton Theatre Guild production of Grace & Glorie
  • Barbara Coriell for the Dayton Theatre Guild production of A Walk in the Woods
  • Fred Hill & Jim Hooper for the Tipp City Players' production of Damn Yankees

Musical Direction

  • Kareem Powell for Playhouse South's production An Evening of Musical Memories

Directing

  • Jim Lockwood for Sylvia at the Dayton Playhouse
  • Fran Pesch for Grace and Glorie at the Dayton Theatre Guild
  • Barbara Coriell for A Walk in the Woods at the Dayton Theatre Guild
  • Michael Boyd for Long Day’s Journey Into Night at the Dayton Theatre Guild

Awards of Excellence - Community

Acting in a Supporting Role

  • Daniel Madero for his role in the Dayton Playhouse production of Gifts of the Magi
  • James Roselli and William Moore for their roles in the Dayton Playhouse production of Godspell
  • Virginia Garcia and Cheryl Mellen for their roles in Young at Heart Players’ Just the Sweet Stuff
  • Stan Cole for his role in Beavercreek Community Theatre’s production of Into the Woods
  • Terra Kennett for her role in Tipp City Players’ production of An Evening of Short Plays
  • Kevin Roberts for his role in Theatre Under the Stars’ production of Babes in Arms
  • Travis Williams for his role in the Dayton Theatre Guild production of Sordid Lives
  • Chris Harmon for his role in the Dayton Playhouse production of Little Shop of Horrors
  • Michael Robinson for his role in Beavercreek Community Theatre’s production of Honk

Acting in a Leading Role

  • Gil Martin for his role in the Dayton Theatre Guild production of A Walk in the Woods
  • John-Michael Lander for his role in the Dayton Theatre Guild production of Sordid Lives
  • Henni Fisher and Kimberly Reiter for their roles in the Dayton Playhouse production of Always...Patsy Cline
  • Jo Bond for her role in the Dayton Theatre Guild’s production of Grace and Glorie
  • Blake Senseman and Barbara Coriell for their roles in the Dayton Theatre Guild’s production of An Act of the Imagination
  • Gayle Smith for her role in Young at Heart Player’s production of Just the Sweet Stuff
  • Travis Williams for his role in the Dayton Theatre Guild production of The Diviners

Ensemble Acting

  • Dayton Playhouse production of Sylvia, directed by Jim Lockwood. Cast members were Annie Pesch, Saul Caplan, Kim Reiter and Tony Williams
  • Dayton Theatre Guild production of The Diviners, directed by Michael Boyd. Cast members were Travis Williams, Bradley A Kasch, Jon Horwitz, Sarah Gomes, John Bukowski, Craig Roberts, Justin Carr, Cynthia Karns, Dierdre Root, Natasha Randall, Nicole Polzella, K L Storer, and Chris Shea
  • Dayton Playhouse production of Godspell, directed by Cherie Cooper. Cast Members were Roger Watson, Tom Richard, Stan Cole, Rachel Hering, Gina Beck, Cerelia Bizzell, Kip Moore, Stacy Emoff, Jen Ortiz, James Roselli, and Nathan Webber

Awards of Excellence for Musicality

  • For the Bodacious Bobcats in the Dayton Playhouse production of Always...Patsy Cline. Members are: Bryan Dobbs, Nancy Perrine, Roscoe Wray, Mike Rousculp, Jerry Francis and Chuck Young

Properties

  • Annie Pesch for the Dayton Theatre Guild production of Grace & Glorie

Costumes

  • Carol Finley for the Dayton Theatre Guild production of An Act of the Imagination

Lighting Design

  • Terry Ronald for An Act of the Imagination and The Diviners at the the Dayton Theatre Guild, and Always...Patsy Cline at the Dayton Playhouse (3 awards)

Set Design

  • Blake Senseman for the Dayton Theatre Guild production of Long Day's Journey Into Night
  • Bruce Brown for Godspell and Little Shop of Horrors at the Dayton Playhouse (2 awards)

Directing

  • Greg Smith for his direction of Always...Patsy Cline at the Dayton Playhouse

Awards of Merit - Professional

Acting in a Supporting Role

  • Brian McKnight for his role in the Victoria Theatre & Human Race Theatre Company production of Crimes of the Heart
  • Kay Bosse for her role in the Human Race Theatre Company production of Green Gables

Acting in a Leading Role

  • Corinne Mohlenhoff-Phillips for her role in the Victoria Theatre & Human Race Theatre Company production of Crimes of the Heart
  • Scott Stoney for his role in the Human Race Theatre Company production of Green Gables

Ensemble Acting

  • Victoria Theatre & Human Race Theatre Company production of Retreat from Moscow, directed by Margaret Webber. Cast members were Scott Stoney, Kate Young and Mark Boyette

Properties

  • Blake Senseman for the Victoria Theatre & Human Race Theatre Company production of Crimes of the Heart
  • Mark Halpin for the Human Race Theatre Company production of Drawer Boy

Costumes

  • Mary Beth McLaughlin for the Victoria Theatre & Human Race Theatre Company production of Crimes of the Heart
  • David Covach for the Victoria Theatre & Human Race Theatre Company production of Underpants

Sound Design

  • James Dunlap for the Victoria Theatre & Human Race Theatre Company production of Crimes of the Heart

Music

  • Scott Stoney for the Victoria Theatre & Human Race Theatre Company production of Crimes of the Heart

Music Direction

  • Jay Brunner for Rising Phoenix Theatre’s production of Taking Christmas to the Troops

Set Design

  • Darrell Anderson for the Victoria Theatre & Human Race Theatre Company production of Crimes of the Heart
  • David Centers for the Victoria Theatre & Human Race Theatre Company production of Retreat from Moscow

Directing

  • Kevin Moore for his direction of the Human Race Theatre Company production of Green Gables

Awards of Excellence - Professional

Acting by a Guest Artist

  • Kate Young for her role in the Victoria Theatre & Human Race Theatre Company production of Retreat from Moscow
  • Melissa Bohon for her role in the Human Race Theatre Company production of Green Gables
  • James Darrah for his role in the Human Race Theatre Company production of Was

Acting in a Supporting Role

  • Renee Franck-Reed for her role in the Human Race Theatre Company production of Green Gables
  • Sarah Gomes, Ian Hayes, and Ron Brown for their roles in Rising Phoenix Theatre’s production of Oedipus Rex

Acting in a Leading Role

  • Bruce Cromer and Michael Kenwood Lippert for their roles in the Human Race Theatre Company production of Drawer Boy

Ensemble Acting

  • Human Race Theatre Company production of Drawer Boy, directed by Richard Hess. Cast members were Bruce Cromer, Michael Kenwood Lippert and Justin Shultz
  • Rising Phoenix Theatre’s production of Oedipus Rex directed by Christine Brunner. Cast members were Sarah Gomes, Ian Hayes, Ron Brown, Martin Andrews, Tony Copper, Lauren Skirbunt, and Elizabeth Cobbe

Properties

  • Debbie Henderson for the Human Race Theatre Company production of Green Gables

Costumes

  • David Covach for the Human Race Theatre Company production of Green Gables

Original Music

  • Gregg Coffin for the Human Race Theatre Company production of Drawer Boy

Music Direction

  • Neal Gittleman for the Human Race Theatre Company production of Every Good Boy Deserves Favour

Music Direction, Composition and Soundscape Duo

  • Jay Brunner for Rising Phoenix Theatre’s production of Oedipus Rex

Soundscape Duo

  • Rik Krebs for Rising Phoenix Theatre’s production of Oedipus Rex

Choreography of "Puffy Sleeves"

  • Sharon Leahy for the Human Race Theatre Company production of Green Gables

Mask and Wig Design

  • Helen Raymond for Rising Phoenix production of Oedipus Rex

Lighting Design

  • John Rensel for the Human Race Theatre Company productions, Drawer Boy and Every Good Boy Deserves Favour (2 awards)

Set Design

  • Mark Halpin for the Human Race Theatre Company productions of Drawer Boy and Was (2 awards)

Directing

  • Christine Brunner for her direction of Rising Phoenix Theatre’s Oedipus Rex
  • Richard Hess for his direction of the Human Race Theatre Company production of Drawer Boy

Overall Production Awards

  • Dayton Theatre Guild’s production of Grace & Glorie, directed by Fran Pesch
  • Brookville Community Theatre’s production of Jake's Women, directed by Saul Caplan
  • Rising Phoenix Theatre Company’s production of Oedipus Rex, directed by Christine Brunner
  • Dayton Theatre Guild’s production of A Walk in the Woods, directed by Barbara Coriell
  • Sinclair Community College’s production of The King Stag, directed by John Fleming
  • Human Race Theatre Company production of Green Gables, directed by Kevin Moore
  • Sinclair Community College’s production of The Glass Menagerie, directed by Brian McKnight
  • Human Race Theatre Company production of The Drawer Boy, directed by Richard Hess
  • Dayton Playhouse’s production of Always, Patsy Cline, directed by Greg Smith

 

Awards of Special Recognition

  • Bruce Cromer for the one-person show Underneath the Lintel at the Dayton Theatre Guild
  • Dayton Playhouse for FUTUREFEST
  • Shiela Ramsey – “DreamKeepers"