2003-2004

DayTony Awards of Excellence for Overall Production

  • Town Hall Theatre's production of The Hunchback of Notre Dame
  • The Human Race's & Victoria Theatre Association's production of Spitfire Grill
  • The Dayton Playhouse production of Annie Get Your Gun
  • The Human Race's production of Convenience
  • The Rising Phoenix production of Taking Christmas to the Troops
  • The Dayton Theatre Guild's Production of The Cripple of Inishmann

DayTony Awards of Excellence - Professional

Performance by Guest Artist

  • In The HR & V's production of Frankie & Johnny at the Claire de Lune: Kristi Berger
  • In The HR & V's production of Of Mice and Men, for his portrayal of Candy: Bernard Wurger
  • In The HR & V's production of Getting to Know You, for his portrayal of Mark Landry: Erik Gratton
  • In The HR & V's production of Convenience, for his portrayal of Vince: Jim Poulos
  • In The HR & V's production of Of Mice and Men, for his portrayal of Lennie: John Timothy McFarland
  • In The HR & V's production of The Odd Couple, for his portrayal of Felix: James Michael Reilly
  • In The HR & V's production of Spitfire Grill, for her portrayal of Shelby Thorope: Katie Pees

Performance in a Supporting Role

  • In The HR & V's production of Spitfire Grill, for her portrayal of Effie: Renee Franck-Reed
  • In The Human Race's production of Convenience, for his portrayal of Abe: Scott Stoney

Outstanding Ensemble Performance

  • In The Rising Phoenix Theatre Production of Taking Christmas to the Troops

Sound Design

  • For The Human Race's production of Getting to Know You: Dave Wallingford

Set Design

  • For The Human Race's production of Frankie & Johnny in the Claire de Lune: Mark Halpin
  • For The Human Race & Victoria Theatre's production of Spitfire Grill: Dan Gray
  • For The Human Race's production of Convenience: Haibo Yu
  • For The Human Race's production of Getting to Know You: David Centers
  • For The Human Race's production of The Dazzle: David Centers
  • For The Human Race's production of Getting to Know You: David Centers
  • For the Victoria Theatre and Human Race's production of The Odd Couple: David Centers

Musical Direction

  • In The Human Race & Victoria Theatre's production of Spitfire Grill: Gerald Rheault
  • For The Human Race's production of Convenience: Gerald Rheault

DayTony Awards of Merit - Professional

Performance by Guest Artist

  • In The HR's production of Getting to Know You, for her portrayal of Judith: Patti Karr
  • For The Human Race's production of Convenience: Melissa Rain Anderson
  • In The HR/V's production of Spitfire Grill, for her portrayal of Percy Talbott: Laura Schutter

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

  • In The HR/V's production of Spitfire Grill, for her portrayal of Hannah Ferguson: Kay Bosse
  • In The HR's production of The Dazzle, for his portrayal of Homer Collyer: Scott Ripley
  • In The HR's production of The Dazzle, for his portrayal of Langley Collyer: Brian McKnight

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

  • In the Rising Phoenix Theatre production of Godspell: Torie Pate Perdue

Ensemble Performance

  • The Victoria Theatre Association & The Human Race Theatre production of The Odd Couple

Properties

  • For The HR/V's production of Spitfire Grill: Helen Raymond

Lighting Design

  • For The HR's production of Convenience: John Rensel

Set Design

  • For The HR/V's production of Of Mice and Men: Dick Block

Direction

  • For The HR's production of Getting to Know You: Jeff Lee
  • For The HR/V's production of Of Mice and Men: Kay Bosse
  • For The HR's production of The Dazzle: Marsha Hanna

DayTony Award of Excellence - Community

Performance by an actor in a Leading Role

  • In the Dayton Theatre Guild production of Proposals, for her portrayal of Josie Hines: Amanda Beede
  • In the Dayton Playhouse production of Annie Get Your Gun, for her portrayal of Annie Oakley: Gina Beck
  • In the Dayton Theatre Guild production of The Cripple of Inishmaan, for her portrayal of Helen McCormick: Natasha Randall
  • In the Young at Heart Players Production of You Know I Can't Hear You When the Water's Running, for her portrayal of Muriel in " I'm Herbert": Dolores Waterman
  • In the Town Hall Theatre Production of The Hunchback of Notre Dame, for his portrayal of Quasimodo: Jeff Potts
  • In the Dayton Theatre Guild Production of The Action Against Sol Schumann, for his portrayal of Aaron Schumann: Ray Geiger
  • In the Young at Heart Players Production of You Know I Can't Hear You When the Water's Running, for his portrayal of Herbert in "I'm Herbert": Bert Staub
  • In the Dayton Theatre Guild Production of The Action Against Sol Schumann, for his portrayal of Aaron Schumann: Ray Geiger

Performance by an actor in a Supporting Role

  • In the Dayton Theatre Guild Production of The Action Against Sol Schumann, for his portrayal of Multiple Roles: Jon Horwitz
  • In the Dayton Theatre Guild Production of The Action Against Sol Schumann, for his portrayal of Sol Schumann: Bert Staub
  • In the Dayton Theatre Guild production of Proposals, for her portrayal of Annie Robbins: Kim Reiter
  • In the Dayton Theatre Guild production of Proposals, for his portrayal of Burt Hines: Blake Senseman

Choreography

  • Beavercreek Community Theatre's production of Godspell: Carrie L. Gray
  • The Dayton Playhouse production of Annie Get Your Gun: Michael Wadham

Set Design

  • Tipp City Players production of The Hobbitt: Jim Hooper and Fred Hill
  • Town Hall Theatre production of The Hunchback of Notre Dame: D. Renee Smith

Lighting Design

  • For the Dayton Theatre Guild production of Proposals: Terry Ronald

Directing

  • For the Dayton Theatre Guild's productions of The Cripple of Inishmaan and Proposals: Greg Smith

DayTony Award of Merit - Community

Performance by an actor in a Leading Role

  • In Brookville Community Theatre's production of Vast Difference, for his portrayal of Earl Noonan: Mike Robinson
  • Dayton Theatre Guild production of Boy Gets Girl, for her portrayal of Theresa Bedell: Megan Cooper
  • In the Dayton Theatre Guild production of The Cripple of Inishmaan, for his portrayal of Cripple Billy Claven: Matthew Smith
  • In the Playhouse South production of Guys and Dolls, for her portrayal of Adelaide: Kristin Neumann
  • In the Playhouse South production of Guys and Dolls, for his portrayal of Nicely Nicely Johnson: Michael Shannon
  • In the Tipp City Players production of The Hobbit, for her portrayal of Bilbo Baggins: Jennifer Rittenhouse
  • In the Town Hall production of The Hunchback of Notre Dame, for her portrayal of Esmerelda: Dana McGuire

Performance by an actor in a Supporting Role

  • Actor's Theatre Ensemble of Ohio's production of The Odd Couple (Female), for her portrayal of Mickey the Cop: Lisa Sadai
  • Dayton Theatre Guild production of The Cripple of Inishmaan, for her portrayal of Kate Osborne: Barbara Coriell
  • Brookville Community Theatre's production of Clute, the Musical, for her portrayal of Mrs. White: Sherri Sutter
  • In the Dayton Playhouse production of The Laramie Project, for her portrayal of multiple roles: Cherie Cooper-Darragh
  • In the Dayton Theatre Guild production of The Cripple of Inishmaan, for her portrayal of Eileen Osborne: Dodie Lockwood
  • In Brookville Community Theatre's production of Vast Difference, for his portrayal of Chico Fernandez: John Mancz
  • Dayton Theatre Guild production of The Cripple of Inishmaan, for his portrayal of Bartley McCormick: Craig Roberts
  • Dayton Playhouse - The Laramie Project, for multiple roles:Kim Reiter
  • Dayton Playhouse production of Oliver!, for her portrayal of Nancy: Natalie Houliston
  • In the Dayton Theatre Guild production of Proposals, for her portrayal of Clemma Diggens: Gail Andrews Turner
  • In the Dayton Playhouse production of The Laramie Project, for her portrayal of multiple roles: Annie Pesch
  • In the Town Hall Theatre production of The Snow Queen: Tyler Rife

Costume Design

  • Dayton Theatre Guild production of Talley's Folley: costumes by Barbara Jorgensen

Set Design

  • Dayton Playhouse production of Oliver!: set design by Bruce Brown
  • Dayton Theatre Guild production of The Cripple of Inishmaan: set design by Greg Smith
  • Town Hall Theatre production of The Emperor's New Clothes: set design by Mike Griffith
  • Dayton Theatre Guild production of Proposals: set design by Greg Smith

Lighting Design

  • Dayton Theatre Guild's The Cripple of Inishmaan: lighting design by Terry Ronald
  • Brookville Community Theatre's Vast Difference: lighting design by Gary Gonnella
  • Dayton Playhouse's Bubbly Black Girl: lighting design by Terry Ronald

Musical Direction

  • For the Dayton Playhouse production of Oliver!: musical director Jessica Duckro
  • For Town Hall Theatre's production of Stuart Little: musical director Becky Barrett

Direction

  • The Dayton Playhouse's The Laramie Project: Fran Pesch
  • The Dayton Playhouse's Bubbly Black Girl: Justin Reiter
  • Dayton Theatre Guild's The Action Against Sol Schumann: Ralph Dennler

DayTony Awards of Excellence - Collegiate

Performance by Guest Artist

  • Sinclair Community College's production of Richard III, for his portrayal of Richard III: Brian McKnight

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

  • Cedarville University's production of Lettice & Lovage, for her portrayal of Lettice: Kristyn Glehill
  • Cedarville University's production of Lettice & Lovage, for her portrayal of Lottie: Rebecca Wolff

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Cedarville University's production of All My Sons, for his portrayal of George Deever: Daron Day
  • Cedarville University's production of All My Sons, for her portrayal of Anne Deever: Abbie McGaha

Properties

  • Cedarville University's production of Lettice & Lovage: Jonathan A. Bussard & Crystal Tuxhorn

Sound Design

  • Cedarville University's production of Lettice & Lovage: Ethan Bolvi

Lighting Design

  • Cedarville University's Lettice & Lovage and Masque of Beauty & the Beast: Ethan Bolvi

Set Design

  • Cedarville University's productions of All My Sons and Lettice & Lovage: Donald NC Jones
  • Sinclair Community College's production of Front Page: Terry Stump

Directing

  • For his direction of Lettice & Lovage: Dr. David H. Robey

DayTony Awards of Merit - Collegiate

Costumes

  • Cedarville University production of Lettice & Lovage: costumes by Georgeanna Dale Smith
  • University of Dayton production of Tartuffe: costumes by Lisa Hunt & Debbie Henderson

Lighting Design

  • Sinclair Community College production of Company: Gina Neuerer
  • Cedarville University production of Masque of Beauty & the Beast: Donald NC Jones

Set Design

  • Sinclair Community College production of Richard III: set design by Terry Stump

Directing

  • Sinclair Community College production of Richard III: Dr. Kathleen Cleary

Awards of Special Recognition

  • For the design, creation and execution of the amazing puppets in the Town Hall Production of The Snow Queen, a DayTony Award of Special Recognition goes to.... John Lavarnway
  • For Outstanding Ensemble Performance in HRTC Musical Workshop 24 Hours
  • For the founding, creation and nurturing of a theatrical dream that became known to all as The Actor's Theatre Ensemble of Ohio, a DayTony Award of Special Recognition goes to....Don Campbell
  • For Outstanding Accomplishments and Achievement in Theatre Arts, on stage and back stage at the community, collegiate and professional level at more theatres than we care to count, a DayTony Award of Special Recognition goes to.... Annie Pesch