2015-2016

Awards of Merit for Design and Production

Carol Rickey, Costume Design: Curtains - Lebanon Theatre Company

Gerri Nichols, Costume Design: Agatha Christie's The Hollow - Troy Civic Theatre

Ben Bullock, Lighting Design: American Idiot - Playhouse South

Anna Kirkland, Lighting Design: Laughter on the 23rd Floor - Clark State Community College

Harry Woosley, Lighting Design: Bull in a China Shop - Xenia Area Community Theatre

Gary Smith, Lighting Design: The Willow and I - Lebanon Theatre Company

Alan Shotwell, Lighting Design: Footloose - Dare 2 Defy

Emily Phillips, Dionne Meyer, Kristie Lickliter, Danielle Kubasky & Doug Lloyd, Properties: The Addams Family - Beavercreek Community Theatre

Emily Phillips, Properties: California Suite - Beavercreek Community Theatre

Del Johnston, Scenic Design: The Trip to Bountiful - Dayton Theatre Guild

Chris Harmon, Scenic Design: Five Women Wearing the Same Dress - Beavercreek Community Theatre

Wendi Michael, Scenic Design: Slowgirl - Dayton Theatre Guild

Wayne Dunn, Scenic Design: Murdered to Death - Lebanon Theatre Company

Jim Spencer, Scenic Design: The Music Man - Playhouse South

Patrick Hayes, Scenic Design: Really Really - Playground Theatre

KL Storer, Sound Design: The Trip to Bountiful - Dayton Theatre Guild

KL Storer & Tony Fende, Sound Design: Night Watch - Dayton Theatre Guild

Jennifer Kaufman, Sound Design: You Can't Take It with You - Troy Civic Theatre

Rachel Twardzik, Sound Design: Reasons to Be Pretty - Playground Theatre

 

Awards of Excellence for Design and Production

Carol Finley, Costume Design: All is Clam, The Christmas Truce of 1914 - Dayton Theatre Guild

Krissy Hartman, Costume Design: Laughter on the 23rd Floor - Clark State Community College

Anne Heitker, Costume Design: California Suite - Beavercreek Community Theatre

Diana Goodwin, Costume Design: American Idiot - Playhouse South

Carol Finley, Costume Design: Five Women Wearing the Same Dress - Beavercreek Community Theatre

Carol Finley, Costume Design: Slowgirl - Dayton Theatre Guild

Carol Finley, Costume Design: The Trip to Bountiful - Dayton Theatre Guild

Jenna Burnette, Costume Design: Really Really - Playground Theatre

John Falkenbach, Lighting Design: All is Clam, The Christmas Truce of 1914 - Dayton Theatre Guild

John Falkenbach, Lighting Design: Spring Awakening - Beavercreek Community Theatre

Jadon Bischokk, Lighting Design: Slowgirl - Dayton Theatre Guild

John Falkenbach, Lighting Design: California Suite - Beavercreek Community Theatre

John Falkenbach, Lighting Design: The Addams Family - Beavercreek Community Theatre

Jared Mola, Properties: Slowgirl - Dayton Theatre Guild

Mary Mathieu, Properties: Five Women Wearing the Same Dress - Beavercreek Community Theatre

Kelly Engle and Debra Strauss, Properties: The Trip to Bountiful - Dayton Theatre Guild

John Ray & Rachel Twardzik, Properties: Reasons To Be Pretty - Playground Theatre

Chris Harmon, Scenic Design: Spring Awakening - Beavercreek Community Theatre

Chris Harmon, Scenic Design: California Suite - Beavercreek Community Theatre

Bruce Brown, Scenic Design: Last Gas - Dayton Theatre Guild

Nancy Albert, Scenic Design: Arsenic and Old Lace - Playhouse South

Chris Newman, Scenic Design: Outside Mullingar - Dayton Theatre Guild

Kathy Mola, Scenic Design: All is Clam, The Christmas Truce of 1914 - Dayton Theatre Guild

Rob Willoughby, Scenic Design: The Great American Trailer Park Musical - Dare 2 Defy

KL Storer, Sound Design: Slowgirl - Dayton Theatre Guild

Harry Woosley, Sound Design: And Then There Were None - Xenia Area Community Theatre

Harry Woosley, Sound Design: Bull in a China Shop - Xenia Area Community Theatre

Jenna Burnette and Luke Tandy, Sound Design: Really Really - Playground Theatre

 

Awards of Merit for Direction

Karie-Lee Sutherland, Dance Choreography: Curtains - Lebanon Theatre Company

Mackensie King, Dance Choreography: Godspell - Dare 2 Defy

Annette Looper, Dance Choreography: American Idiot - Playhouse South

Becki Norgaard, Direction: Godspell - Dare 2 Defy

Craig Smith, Direction: The Trip to Bountiful - Dayton Theatre Guild

Angie Thacker, Direction: American Idiot - Dare 2 Defy

Debra Kent, Direction: Last Gas - Dayton Theatre Guild

Lorri Johnson Topping, Music Direction: The Music Man - Playhouse South

Lorri Topping, Music Direction: Godspell - Dare 2 Defy

Elliot Hetzer, Music Direction: American Idiot - Playhouse South

 

Awards of Excellence for Direction

Jessica Tate, Dance Choreography: Footloose - Dare 2 Defy

Nabachwa Ssensalo, Dance Choreography: Spring Awakening - Beavercreek Community Theatre

Lisa Glover, Dance Choreography: The Wild Party - Dare 2 Defy

Kathy Mola, Direction: All is Clam, The Christmas Truce of 1914 - Dayton Theatre Guild

Rick Flynn, Direction: Slowgirl - Dayton Theatre Guild

Chris Harmon, Direction: Spring Awakening - Beavercreek Community Theatre

Cathie Melvin, Direction: You Can't Take It with You - Troy Civic Theatre

Doug Lloyd, Direction: The Addams Family - Beavercreek Community Theatre

David McKibben, Music Direction: All is Clam, The Christmas Truce of 1914 - Dayton Theatre Guild

David McKibben, Music Direction: Spring Awakening - Beavercreek Community Theatre

 

Awards of Merit for Performance in a Guest or Supporting Role

Dave Nickel as Tony: Outside Mullingar - Dayton Theatre Guild

John Weeks  as General MacKenzie: And Then There Were None - Xenia Area Community Theatre

Carrie Thurston as Georgeanne: Five Women Wearing the Same Dress - Playhouse South

Carly Risenhoover-Peterson as Mandy: Five Women Wearing the Same Dress - Playhouse South

Kari Carter-Terpstra as Elaine Harper: Arsenic and Old Lace - Troy Civic Theatre

Jim Buckner  as Groat : House of Dracula - Xenia Area Community Theatre

Dave Nickel as Lt. Walker: Night Watch - Dayton Theatre Guild

Jenna Burnette as Steph: Reasons To Be Pretty - Playground Theatre

Christian Yates as Constable Tompkins: Murdered to Death - Xenia Area Community Theatre

Scott Atkinson as Donald: You Can't Take It with You - Troy Civic Theatre

Jonathan Cox as Mr. Kirby: You Can't Take It with You - Troy Civic Theatre

Angela Dermer as Lurene: Last Gas - Dayton Theatre Guild

Jack Lewis as Troy: Last Gas - Dayton Theatre Guild

Haley Penchoff as Ensemble: Godspell - Dare 2 Defy

Esther Hyland as Ethel McCormack: Footloose - Dare 2 Defy

Samantha Creech as Urleen: Footloose - Dare 2 Defy

Thomas Cole Schreier as Chuch Cranston: Footloose - Dare 2 Defy

Alan Ruddy as Otto: Spring Awakening - Beavercreek Community Theatre

Lisa Glover as Nadine: The Wild Party - Dare 2 Defy

A.J. Breslin as Eddie: The Wild Party - Dare 2 Defy

Samantha Creech as Madeline True: The Wild Party - Dare 2 Defy

Maddie Sensenstein as Extraordinary Girl: American Idiot - Dare 2 Defy

Lynn Vanderpool as Alice Beineke: The Addams Family - Beavercreek Community Theatre

 

Awards of Excellence for Performance in a Guest or Supporting Role

Connie Fowler Strait as Aoife: Outside Mullingar - Dayton Theatre Guild

Jennifer Sparks  as Frau Lurker : House of Dracula - Xenia Area Community Theatre

Christian Yates as Count Dracula: House of Dracula - Xenia Area Community Theatre

Joe DeTore as Ygor: House of Dracula - Xenia Area Community Theatre

Kylee Pauley as Countess Dracula: House of Dracula - Xenia Area Community Theatre

Jim Buckner  as Ka-Seet: House of Dracula - Xenia Area Community Theatre

Kristie Lickliter as Bunny: California Suite - Beavercreek Community Theatre

Jim Arter as Milt Fields: Laughter on the 23rd Floor - Clark State Community College

Jenna Gomes as Grace: Really Really - Playground Theatre

Alaska Stoughton as Haley: Really Really - Playground Theatre

Kim Rodgers as Miss Lucy: Bull in a China Shop - Xenia Area Community Theatre

Mike Rousculp as Gudgeon: Agatha Christie's The Hollow - Troy Civic Theatre

David Williamson as Dwight: Last Gas - Dayton Theatre Guild

Rachel Wilson as Cherry-Tracy: Last Gas - Dayton Theatre Guild

Juliet Howard-Welch as Puppeteer: Into the Woods - Dare 2 Defy

Danielle Janson as Gussie: Merrily We Roll Along - Beavercreek Community Theatre

Danielle Kubasky as Beth: Merrily We Roll Along - Beavercreek Community Theatre

Jillian Mitchell as Bambi Bernet: Curtains - Lebanon Theatre Company

Skyler McNeely as Willard: Footloose - Dare 2 Defy

Tori Kocher as Rusty: Footloose - Dare 2 Defy

Natalie Sanders as Wendy Jo: Footloose - Dare 2 Defy

Sarah Martin as Martha: Spring Awakening - Beavercreek Community Theatre

TJ Montgomery as Georg: Spring Awakening - Beavercreek Community Theatre

Kimberly Borst as Adult Women: Spring Awakening - Beavercreek Community Theatre

Cassidy Ballin as Ilse: Spring Awakening - Beavercreek Community Theatre

 

Awards of Merit for Performance in a Leading Role

Mike Beerbower as Anthony: Outside Mullingar - Dayton Theatre Guild

Patrick Taylor as Baron von Frankenstein: House of Dracula - Xenia Area Community Theatre

Kaleigh-Brooke Dillingham as Leigh: Really Really - Playground Theatre

Christopher Hahn as Davis: Really Really - Playground Theatre

Tyler Henry as Jimmy: Really Really - Playground Theatre

Debra Strauss as Elaine Wheeler: Night Watch - Dayton Theatre Guild

Connie Strait as Miss Hildegarde: Bull in a China Shop - Xenia Area Community Theatre

Dave Nickel as Grandpa: You Can't Take It with You - Troy Civic Theatre

Joe DeTore as Hercule Poirot: Black Coffee - Xenia Area Community Theatre

Sarah Viola Wilson as Marian Paroo: The Music Man - Playhouse South

Kelsey Hopkins as The Baker's Wife: Into the Woods - Dare 2 Defy

Matthew Glenn as Charles: Merrily We Roll Along - Beavercreek Community Theatre

Gina Davidson as Carmen Bernstein: Curtains - Lebanon Theatre Company

Will Hensley as Johnny: American Idiot - Playhouse South

Abby Kress as Ariel Moore: Footloose - Dare 2 Defy

Tia Seay as Betty: The Great American Trailer Park Musical - Dare 2 Defy

Lisa Glover as Pippi: The Great American Trailer Park Musical - Dare 2 Defy

Laura Falb as Wendla: Spring Awakening - Beavercreek Community Theatre

Laura Ellen Moore as Kate: The Wild Party - Dare 2 Defy

Desmond Thomas as Black: The Wild Party - Dare 2 Defy

Adee McFarland as Lily: The Secret Garden - Playhouse South

Bobby Mitchum as Tunny: American Idiot - Dare 2 Defy

Layne Roate as Johnny: American Idiot - Dare 2 Defy

Brad Bishop as Gomez Addams: The Addams Family - Beavercreek Community Theatre

 

Awards of Excellence for Performance in a Leading Role

Krissy Hartman as Vera Claythorne: And Then There Were None - Xenia Area Community Theatre

Rick Flynn as Stewart Alsop: The Columnist - Dayton Theatre Guild

Brad Bishop as Marvin Michaels/ Mort Hollender: California Suite - Beavercreek Community Theatre

Saul Caplan as Max Prince: Laughter on the 23rd Floor - Clark State Community College

Zack Duncan as Cooper: Really Really - Playground Theatre

Lynn Kesson as Georgeanne: Five Women Wearing the Same Dress - Beavercreek Community Theatre

Peter Wallce as Sterling: Slowgirl - Dayton Theatre Guild

Jenna Gomes as Becky: Slowgirl - Dayton Theatre Guild

Beverly Dines as Midge Harvey: Agatha Christie's The Hollow - Troy Civic Theatre

Christopher Hahn  as Greg: Reasons To Be Pretty - Playground Theatre

Gayle Smith as Carrie Watts: The Trip to Bountiful - Dayton Theatre Guild

Ray Geiger as Ludie Watts: The Trip to Bountiful - Dayton Theatre Guild

Amy Askins as Jessie Mae Watts: The Trip to Bountiful - Dayton Theatre Guild

Jared Mola as Nat: Last Gas - Dayton Theatre Guild

David Jon Wilson as Professor Harold Hill: The Music Man - Playhouse South

Lynn Vanderpool as Mary: Merrily We Roll Along - Beavercreek Community Theatre

Jose Gutierrez del Arroyo as Franklin: Merrily We Roll Along - Beavercreek Community Theatre

Desmond Thomas as John/Judas: Godspell - Dare 2 Defy

Aaron Brewer as Will: American Idiot - Playhouse South

Aaron Eechaute-Lopez as St Jimmy: American Idiot - Playhouse South

Courtney Kakac as Extraordinary Girl: American Idiot - Playhouse South

Eric Thompson as Ren McCormack: Footloose - Dare 2 Defy

Rob Willoughby as Norbert Garstecki: The Great American Trailer Park Musical - Dare 2 Defy

Tori Kocher as Linoleum: The Great American Trailer Park Musical - Dare 2 Defy

Grant Warden as Moritz: Spring Awakening - Beavercreek Community Theatre

Bobby Mitchum as Melchior: Spring Awakening - Beavercreek Community Theatre

 

Awards of Merit for Special Categories

Nancy Albert, Scenic Artist: The Music Man - Playhouse South

Danielle Robertson, Puppet Design and Build: Into the Woods - Dare 2 Defy

Amber Schaefer & Jenny Baker, Hair & Makeup: Arsenic and Old Lace - Troy Civic Theatre

The Band, Accompaniment: Spring Awakening - Beavercreek Community Theatre

 

Awards of Excellence for Special Categories

Dustin Boninsegna, Creature and Mummy Costumes & Makeup: House of Dracula - Xenia Area Community Theatre

Wendi Michael, Set Dressing: Slowgirl - Dayton Theatre Guild

Brandy Iddings Joins, Lobby Display: Agatha Christie's The Hollow - Troy Civic Theatre

James Novotny, Hair & Makeup: Agatha Christie's The Hollow - Troy Civic Theatre

Jennifer Kaufman, Set Painting: Agatha Christie's The Hollow - Troy Civic Theatre

Debra Strauss, Set Dressing: The Trip to Bountiful - Dayton Theatre Guild

 

Awards of Merit for Ensemble Performance

The Cast of Godspell - Dare 2 Defy

The Cast of American Idiot - Playhouse South

The Cast of The Trip to Bountiful - Dayton Theatre Guild

The Cast of The Addams Family - Beavercreek Community Theatre

 

Awards of Excellence for Ensemble Performance

The Cast of Outside Mullingar - Dayton Theatre Guild

The Cast of All is Clam, The Christmas Truce of 1914 - Dayton Theatre Guild

The Cast of The Great American Trailer Park Musical - Dare 2 Defy

The Cast of Spring Awakening - Beavercreek Community Theatre

The Cast of Reasons to Be Pretty - Playground Theatre

The Cast of The Secret Garden - Playhouse South

The Cast of Last Gas - Dayton Theatre Guild

 

Season’s Best Productions from Each Member Theatre

Spring Awakening - Beavercreek Community Theatre

Angels in America - Clark State Community College

Godspell - Dare 2 Defy

All is Clam, The Christmas Truce of 1914 - Dayton Theatre Guild

Curtains - Lebanon Theatre Company

The Music Man - Playhouse South

You Can't Take It with You - Troy Civic Theatre

Really Really - Playground Theatre

Bull in a China Shop - Xenia Area Community Theatre

 

Outstanding Overall Productions

All is Clam, The Christmas Truce of 1914 - Dayton Theatre Guild

Really Really - Playground Theatre

Spring Awakening - Beavercreek Community Theatre

Last Gas - Dayton Theatre Guild

The Addams Family - Beavercreek Community Theatre