2010-2011

Best Overall Productions

High School

  • The Curious Savage, Stivers School for the Arts
  • Disney's Beauty & the Beast, Northmont High School
  • The Complete History of America (abridged), Tippecanoe High School
  • All Shook Up, Centerville High School
  • The Diary of Anne Frank, Centerville High School

Collegiate:

  • Hello Dolly, Cedarville University
  • Once on this Island, Sinclair Community College

Community

  • A Piece of My Heart, Playhouse South
  • Seussical, Epiphany Lutheran Church
  • Southern Comforts, Young at Heart
  • Precious Heart, Dayton Theatre Guild

High School Theatre Awards

Awards of Excellence

Design and Production

Costume Design
  • Akayla Crawford (Student) - Wayne High School, The Man Who Came to Dinner
  • Erin Winslow (Adult) - Northmont High School, Disney's Beauty & the Beast
Lighting Design
  • Joe Beumer & Andrew Diamond (Adult) - Centerville High School, All Shook Up
Projection Design
  • Emily Duerr (Student) - Centerville High School, The Diary of Anne Frank
Properties
  • Cat Palmer and Tara Fugate (Student) - Centerville High School, The Diary of Anne Frank
Scenic Design
  • Mike Cordonnier (Adult) - Centerville High School, The Diary of Anne Frank
  • Theatrical Production Students - Tippecanoe High School, The Complete History of America (abridged)
Scenic Artist
  • Leah Grommon (Adult) - Stivers School for the Arts, The Curious Savage

Direction

Dance Choreography
  • Michael Wadham (Adult) - Alter High School, Oklahoma!
Direction
  • Amy Corson (Student) - Centerville High School, Crimes of the Heart
  • Kay Bosse (Adult) - Northmont High School, A (An Adaptation of the Scarlet Letter)
Orchestra
  • Orchestra under the direction of Melissa Durst (Adult) - Centerville High School, All Shook Up

Performance

Ensemble Performance
  • The Cast of The Curious Savage – Stivers School for the Arts, The Curious Savage
Leading Role
  • Amanda Koslow as Mrs. Meers in Thoroughly Modern Millie, Springboro High School
  • Braelyn Hanenkratt as Mrs. Savage in The Curious Savage, Stivers School for the Arts
  • Brendon Embry as Otto Frank in The Diary of Anne Frank, Centerville High School
  • Brett Mutter as Beast in Disney's Beauty & the Beast, Northmont High School
  • Brett Mutter as Roger in A (An Adaptation of the Scarlet Letter), Northmont High School
  • Carly Snyder as Natalie in All Shook Up, Centerville High School
  • Dallas Pritt as Jimmy in 110 in the Shade, Tecumseh High School
  • Jade Lee as Erin in And, Stivers School for the Arts
  • Jasmine Shahbazi as Anne/Hester in A (An Adaptation of the Scarlet Letter), Northmont High School
  • Karley Holdeman as Pearl in A (An Adaptation of the Scarlet Letter), Northmont High School
  • Lauren Dimario as Gerda in Snow Queen, Alter High School
  • Leigha Witt as Miss Adelaide in Guys & Dolls, Wayne High School
  • Michael Pretorius as Trevor Graydon in Thoroughly Modern Millie, Springboro High School
  • Michele Fink as Herself in The Complete History of America (abridged), Tippecanoe High School
  • Rachel Snyder as Eve in The Apple Tree, Stivers School for the Arts
  • Samantha Eastman as Herself in The Complete History of America (abridged), Tippecanoe High School
  • Samantha Eastman as Hedy Larue in How to Succeed in Business without Really Trying, Tippecanoe High School
  • Sara Valiquette as Fairy Mae in The Curious Savage, Stivers School for the Arts
  • Scott Reckers as Himself in The Complete History of America (abridged), Tippecanoe High School
  • Trevor Coran as Cogsworth in Disney's Beauty & the Beast, Northmont High School
  • Trey Melvin as Titus Savage in The Curious Savage, Stivers School for the Arts
  • Zach Jagielski as Ali Hakim in Oklahoma!, Alter High School
Supporting Role
  • Cullen Quigley as Bun Foo in Thoroughly Modern Millie, Springboro High School
  • Cydnie Hampton as Flannery in Thoroughly Modern Millie, Springboro High School
  • Drew Sanders as Perchik in Fiddler on the Roof, Troy High School
  • Emily Young as Silly Girl & Enchantress in Disney's Beauty & the Beast, Northmont High School
  • Jasmine Shahbazi as Silly Girl in Disney's Beauty & the Beast, Northmont High School
  • Kathriyn Klens as Muzzy in Thoroughly Modern Millie, Springboro High School
  • Lexi Muller as Louise Peary in Play On!, Kettering Fairmont High School
  • Lisa Glover as Mimi & Featured Dancer in Guys & Dolls, Wayne High School
  • Trey Melvin as Kyle in And, Stivers School for the Arts
  • Varun Rau as Ching Ho in Thoroughly Modern Millie, Springboro High School

Awards of Merit

Design and Production

Costume Design
  • Allie Tura (Student) - Alter High School, Snow Queen
  • Jan Kledzik (Adult) - Centerville High School, The Diary of Anne Frank
  • Lisa Benjamin (Adult) - Stivers School for the Arts, The Curious Savage
Lighting Design
  • Jeremy Imboden (Adult) - Troy High School, Fiddler on the Roof
  • Rebecca Browning (Student) - Beavercreek High School, Our Town
Makeup
  • David Michaels (Adult) – Northmont High School, Disney’s Beauty & the Beast
Music Design
  • Tom Kendo (Student) – Alter High School, Snow Queen
Properties
  • Cat Palmer, Katy Jentoft, & Sara Jentoft (Student) - Centerville High School, Crimes of the Heart
  • Debra Spellman (Adult) - Tecumseh High School, 110 in the Shade
  • Leah Grommon (Adult) - Stivers School for the Arts, The Curious Savage
  • Theatrical Production Students - Tippecanoe High School, The Complete History of America (abridged)
Scenic Design
  • Bruce Brown (Adult) - Northmont High School, A (An Adaptation of the Scarlet Letter)
  • Leah Grommon & Karla Hemmelgarn (Adult) - Stivers School for the Arts, The Curious Savage
  • Mike Cordonnier & Joe Kelzer (Adult) - Centerville High School, Hello Dolly!
  • Suzuka Watanabe (Student) - Centerville High School, Crimes of the Heart
Sound Design
  • Andrew Diamond (Student) - Centerville High School, Crimes of the Heart
  • John Findley (Adult) - Alter High School, Snow Queen
  • Tommy Young (Adult) - Kettering Fairmont High School, Play On!

Direction

Dance Choreography
  • Jennifer Krauskopf (Adult) - Northmont High School, Disney's Beauty & the Beast
  • Lisa Glover (Student) - Wayne High School, Guys & Dolls
  • Seth Helton (Adult) - Troy High School, Fiddler on the Roof
Direction
  • Angela Tomaselli (Adult) - Stivers School for the Arts, And
  • Angela Tomaselli (Adult) - Stivers School for the Arts, The Curious Savage
  • Melissa Montag (Adult) - Wayne High School, The Man Who Came to Dinner
Musical Direction
  • Stephanie Cunningham (Adult) - Troy High School, Fiddler on the Roof
  • Susan Plemons & Kirsten Showers (Adult) - Wayne High School, Guys & Dolls
Orchestra
  • Orchestra under the direction of Jeff Powell (Adult) - Tecumseh High School, 110 in the Shade

Performance

Ensemble Performance
  • The Blue Cast of The Complete History of America (abridged) - Tippecanoe High School, The Complete History of America (abridged)
  • The Cast of Crimes of the Heart - Centerville High School, Crimes of the Heart
  • The Cast of Cut! - Wayne High School, Cut!
  • The Cast of Fiddler on the Roof - Troy High School, Fiddler on the Roof
  • The Cast of How to Succeed in Business without Really Trying - Tippecanoe High School, How to Succeed in Business without Really Trying
Leading Role
  • A.J. Breslin as Dr. Gibbs in Our Town, Kettering Fairmont High School
  • Alayna Spence as Fairy Mae in The Curious Savage, Stivers School for the Arts
  • Aubrey Keith as Lenny in Crimes of the Heart, Centerville High School
  • Bradley Farmer as Dorothy in Thoroughly Modern Millie, Springboro High School
  • Brandon Evans as Tevye in Fiddler on the Roof, Troy High School
  • Caitlyn Shiner as Stage Manager in Our Town, Beavercreek High School
  • Caroline Grogan as Violet Imbry in Play On!, Kettering Fairmont High School
  • Cate Walters as Ado Annie in Oklahoma!, Alter High School
  • Colin Petrello as Curly in Oklahoma!, Alter High School
  • Daniel Grigg as Kai in Snow Queen, Alter High School
  • David Baker as Korczak in Korczak's Children, Troy High School
  • David Thomas as E in Cut!, Wayne High School
  • David Thomas as Beverly Carlton in The Man Who Came to Dinner, Wayne High School
  • Eric McCalister as Jeeff in The Curious Savage, Stivers School for the Arts
  • Erin Ulman as Meg in Crimes of the Heart, Centerville High School
  • Evan Bourelle as JB Biggley in How to Succeed in Business without Really Trying, Tippecanoe High School
  • Evan LaChance as Adam in The Apple Tree, Stivers School for the Arts
  • Jenna Schairbaum as Herself in The Complete History of America (abridged), Tippecanoe High School
  • Jon Cox as Himself in The Complete History of America (abridged), Tippecanoe High School
  • Katie Whitten as Lizzie in 110 in the Shade, Tecumseh High School
  • Kyle Mercuri as Samuel Savage in The Curious Savage, Stivers School for the Arts
  • Lisa Glover as Maggie Cutler in The Man Who Came to Dinner, Wayne High School
  • Margaret Foley as Lily Belle in The Curious Savage, Stivers School for the Arts
  • Sam Studebaker as Starbuck in 110 in the Shade, Tecumseh High School
  • Sean Cassidy as Billy Carewe in Play On!, Kettering Fairmont High School
  • Sean Davis as Lumiere in Disney's Beauty & the Beast, Northmont High School
  • Steven Smith as Himself in The Complete History of America (abridged), Tippecanoe High School
  • Taylor Martin as Miss Adelaide in Guys & Dolls, Wayne High School
  • TJ Klopfstein as Saul Watson in Play On!, Kettering Fairmont High School
  • Zach Dever as Himself in The Complete History of America (abridged), Tippecanoe High School
Supporting Role
  • Akayla Crawford as Harriet Stanley in The Man Who Came to Dinner, Wayne High School
  • Alison Kolber as Hodel in Fiddler on the Roof, Troy High School
  • Amanda Cunningham as Silly Girl in Disney's Beauty & the Beast, Northmont High School
  • Britany Stapleton as Fruma Sarah in Fiddler on the Roof, Troy High School
  • Charlie Kleptz as Chip in Disney's Beauty & the Beast, Northmont High School
  • Destre Inlow as Aggie Manville in Play On!, Kettering Fairmont High School
  • Emily Royer as Tzeitel in Fiddler on the Roof, Troy High School
  • Erin Ulman as Margot Frank in The Diary of Anne Frank, Centerville High School
  • Jessany Middleton as Florence in The Curious Savage, Stivers School for the Arts
  • Julia Gomez as Mrs. Gibb in Our Town, Beavercreek High School
  • Kaitie Espeleta as Babette in Disney's Beauty & the Beast, Northmont High School
  • Kate Robinson as Edith Frank in The Diary of Anne Frank, Centerville High School
  • Micala Behrens as Madame, the Wardrobe in Disney's Beauty & the Beast, Northmont High School
  • Stephanie Patino-Garfias as Mrs. Paddy in The Curious Savage, Stivers School for the Arts
  • Zach Jagielski as Sergeant in Snow Queen, Alter High School

Collegiate Awards

Awards of Excellence

Design and Production

Choreography
  • Katy Russell/Alexandra Turner, Hello Dolly, Cedarville University
Costume Design
  • Ruth Clements, Hello Dolly, Cedarville University
Direction
  • David Brush, Once on this Island, Sinclair Community College
  • Bob & Ruth Clements, Hello Dolly, Cedarville University
Lighting Design
  • Gina Neuerer, Once on this Island, Sinclair Community College
Properties
  • Terry Stump, Once on this Island, Sinclair Community College
Set Design
  • Terry Stump, Once on this Island, Sinclair Community College
Special - Hair & Makeup Design
  • Jessica Diane Hickling, Hello Dolly, Cedarville University

Performance

Acting in a Leading Role
  • Jessica Diane Hickling, Hello Dolly, Cedarville University
  • Gabriel Pyle, Hello Dolly, Cedarville University
  • Isaac Hollister, Foreigner, Sinclair Community College
  • Keely Heyl, See How They Run, Cedarville University
Acting in a Supporting Role
  • Risa Hillsman, Once on this Island, Sinclair Community College
Guest Performance
  • Rachel Wilson, Women of Lockerbie, Sinclair Community College
  • Melissa Kerr Ertsgaard, Foreigner, Sinclair Community College
Ensemble Performance
  • Hello Dolly, Cedarville University
  • Women of Lockerbie, Sinclair Community College
Musical Performance
  • The Band, Flash…Musical, Clark State Community College

Awards of Merit

Design and Production

Choreography
  • Rodney Veal, Once on this Island, Sinclair Community College
Costume Design
  • Kathleen Hotmer, Once on this Island, Sinclair Community College
  • Debbie Henderson, Flash…Musical, Clark State Community College
Direction
  • Kimberly Borst, Women of Lockerbie, Sinclair Community College
  • Nelson Sheeley, Foreigner, Sinclair Community College
Lighting Design
  • Dan Hunt, Flash…Musical, Clark State Community College
  • Robert Clements, See How They Run, Cedarville University
  • Gina Neuerer, Women of Lockerbie, Sinclair Community College
Musical Direction
  • John Faas, Once on this Island, Sinclair Community College
  • Beth Cram Porter, Hello Dolly, Cedarville University
Properties
  • Emily Dykman/Doug Malcolm/Kristin Troyer, Hello Dolly, Cedarville University
  • Donald N C Jones, See How They Run, Cedarville University
Set Design
  • Terry Stump, Women of Lockerbie, Sinclair Community College
  • Bob Clements, Hello Dolly, Cedarville University
  • Donald N C Jones, See How They Run, Cedarville University
  • Dan Hunt, Flash…Musical, Clark State Community College
Sound Design
  • John Findley, Women of Lockerbie, Sinclair Community College
  • Geoffrey D Moss, Flash…Musical, Clark State Community College

Performance

Acting in a Leading Role
  • Allison Husko, Women of Lockerbie, Sinclair Community College
  • Patrick Lillis, The Diviners, University of Dayton
  • William Courson, Women of Lockerbie, Sinclair Community College
  • Josiah Hutchings, Hello Dolly, Cedarville University
  • Alexander Mol, Hello Dolly, Cedarville University
  • Josiah Hutchings, See How They Run, Cedarville University
Acting in a Supporting Role
  • Steven Brotherton, Foreigner, Sinclair Community College
  • Anna Zavodney, Hello Dolly, Cedarville University
  • Angela Dermer, Women of Lockerbie, Sinclair Community College
  • Corinne Derusha, Once on this Island, Sinclair Community College
  • Lindsay McGee, Hello Dolly, Cedarville University
Ensemble Performance
  • Once on this Island, Sinclair Community College
  • The Importance of Being Earnest, Cedarville University

Community Theatre Awards

Awards of Excellence

Design and Production

Choreography
Costume Design
  • Carol Finley, The Boys Next Door, Dayton Theatre Guild
Direction
  • Kay Frances Wean, Seussical , Epiphany Lutheran Church
  • Fran Pesch, Southern Comforts, Young at Heart
Lighting Design
  • John Falkenbach, Mystery of Edwin Drood, Beavercreek Community Theatre
  • John Falkenbach, MID-LIFE The Crisis Musical, Beavercreek Community Theatre
Musical Direction
  • John Benjamin, Seussical, Epiphany Lutheran Church
Properties
  • Blake Senseman, Precious Heart, Dayton Theatre Guild
Set Design
  • Blake Senseman, The Sugar Witch, Dayton Theatre Guild
Sound Design
  • Andrew Spohn, A Piece of My Heart, Playhouse South

Performance

Acting in a Leading Role
  • Evan Benjamin, Seussical, Epiphany Lutheran Church
  • Franklin Johnson, The Boys Next Door, Dayton Theatre Guild
  • Bryan Burckle, Seussical, Epiphany Lutheran Church
  • Jonathon Berry, Mystery of Edwin Drood, Beavercreek Community Theatre
  • Amelia Bergmann, Seussical, Epiphany Lutheran Church
  • Emily Fultz, Joseph, Playhouse South
  • Lynn Kesson , A Piece of My Heart, Playhouse South
  • Danielle Dowler , A Piece of My Heart, Playhouse South
  • Darren Maddox, The Boys Next Door, Dayton Theatre Guild
  • Jeanette Grout, Seussical-Jungle, Epiphany Lutheran Church
  • Catherine Collins , A Piece of My Heart, Playhouse South
  • Jessica Suba , A Piece of My Heart, Playhouse South
  • Anna Prince, A Piece of My Heart, Playhouse South
  • Barbara Jorgensen, Southern Comforts, Young at Heart
  • Andrew Larochelle, MID-LIFE The Crisis Musical, Beavercreek Community Theatre
  • Michael Shannon, Seussical, Epiphany Lutheran Church
  • Tammy Makela , A Piece of My Heart, Playhouse South
Acting in a Supporting Role
  • Rebecca Riffle, Seussical, Epiphany Lutheran Church
  • Barbara Lurie, Charley's Aunt, Troy Civic Theatre
  • Rich Embry, Seussical, Epiphany Lutheran Church
Ensemble Performance
  • A Piece of My Heart, Playhouse South
  • MID-LIFE The Crisis Musical, Beavercreek Community Theatre

Awards of Merit

Design and Production

Choreography
  • Megan Wean, Seussical-Jungle, Epiphany Lutheran Church
  • Annette Looper, Mystery of Edwin Drood, Beavercreek Community Theatre
Costume Design
  • Carol Finley, Precious Heart, Dayton Theatre Guild
  • Maria Klueber/Lori Watamaniuk, Seussical-Jungle, Epiphany Lutheran Church
  • Tony Mullins, A Piece of My Heart, Playhouse South
Direction
  • Chris Harmon, Mystery of Edwin Drood, Beavercreek Community Theatre
  • Craig Smith, A Piece of My Heart, Playhouse South
  • Doug Lloyd, Spitfire Grill, Beavercreek Community Theatre
  • John Falkenbach, MID-LIFE The Crisis Musical, Beavercreek Community Theatre
Lighting Design
  • John Falkenbach, The Sugar Witch, Dayton Theatre Guild
  • John Falkenbach, Spitfire Grill, Beavercreek Community Theatre
  • Jason Vogel, A Piece of My Heart, Playhouse South
Musical Direction
  • Dr. James Tipps, Mystery of Edwin Drood, Beavercreek Community Theatre
Properties
  • Adrienne Niess & Ann Meyer, Seussical , Epiphany Lutheran Church
  • Blake Senseman, The Sugar Witch, Dayton Theatre Guild
Set Design
  • Bruce Brown, Octette Bridge Club, Beavercreek Community Theatre
  • Bruce Brown , Seussical , Epiphany Lutheran Church
  • John A Falkenbach, MID-LIFE The Crisis Musical, Beavercreek Community Theatre
  • Chris Harmon, Mystery of Edwin Drood, Beavercreek Community Theatre
  • Greg Smith, Precious Heart, Dayton Theatre Guild
  • Greg Smith, The Boys Next Door, Dayton Theatre Guild
  • Chris Harmon, La Cages Aux Folles, Dayton Playhouse
  • Craig Smith, A Piece of My Heart, Playhouse South
  • Bruce Brown, Spitfire Grill, Beavercreek Community Theatre
Set Dressing/Props
  • Wendi Michael, Precious Heart, Dayton Theatre Guild
  • Blake Senseman & Natasha Randall, The Boys Next Door, Dayton Theatre Guild
Sound Design
  • K. L. Storer, The Sugar Witch, Dayton Theatre Guild
  • Craig Roberts, The Boys Next Door, Dayton Theatre Guild
Special - Hair & Wigs
  • Greg Smith, Ravenscroft, Dayton Theatre Guild

Performance

Acting in a Leading Role
  • Kelsey Celek, Spitfire Grill, Beavercreek Community Theatre
  • Barbara Coriell, Wit, Dayton Playhouse
  • Kerri Haldeman, MID-LIFE The Crisis Musical, Beavercreek Community Theatre
  • William Fulmer, The Boys Next Door, Dayton Theatre Guild
  • Dean Swann, Mystery of Edwin Drood, Beavercreek Community Theatre
  • Tina Hayes, Sylvia, Troy Civic Theatre
  • Kevin Rankin, MID-LIFE The Crisis Musical, Beavercreek Community Theatre
  • Greg Smith, Southern Comforts, Young at Heart
  • Greg Smith, Precious Heart, Dayton Theatre Guild
  • Corinne Derusha, Putnam Spelling Bee, Dayton Playhouse
  • Jeff Sams, Messiah…Frigidaire, Beavercreek Community Theatre
  • Rachel Wilson, Messiah…Frigidaire, Beavercreek Community Theatre
  • Josh Catawick, I Hate Hamlet, Playhouse South
  • Libby Scancarello, Sylvia, Troy Civic Theatre
  • Richard Croskey, La Cages Aux Folles, Dayton Playhouse
  • Dan Kuchta, Charley's Aunt, Troy Civic Theatre
  • Pam McGinnis, Spitfire Grill, Beavercreek Community Theatre
  • Terry Larson, MID-LIFE The Crisis Musical, Beavercreek Community Theatre
Acting in a Supporting Role
  • Lindsay Sherman, Putnam Spelling Bee, Dayton Playhouse
  • Bobby Mitchum, Putnam Spelling Bee, Dayton Playhouse
  • D. Beddingfield, La Cages Aux Folles, Dayton Playhouse
  • Matthew Smith, Putnam Spelling Bee, Dayton Playhouse
  • Nathan Hudson , A Piece of My Heart, Playhouse South
  • Hannah Berry, Putnam Spelling Bee, Dayton Playhouse
  • Duante Beddingfield, Frank's Life, Dayton Theatre Guild
  • Lisa Sadai, The Boys Next Door, Dayton Theatre Guild
  • Brittany Brown, Frank's Life, Dayton Theatre Guild
  • Wendi Williams, Fat Pig, Dayton Theatre Guild
  • Ellen Finch, Beyond Therapy, Dayton Playhouse
  • Jim Brown, Joseph, Playhouse South
  • Caleb Magill, Charley's Aunt, Troy Civic Theatre
Ensemble Performance
  • Seussical, Epiphany Lutheran Church
  • Putnam Spelling Bee, Dayton Playhouse
  • Spitfire Grill, Beavercreek Community Theatre
  • The Boys Next Door, Dayton Theatre Guild